Year 10NumberFinancial mathematicsYear 10 Maths

Exchange rates, unit prices and compound interest

What this lesson covers

  • Percentages, ratios, rates, and proportions are often applied in financial situations.
Key idea

Three money problems, one piece of maths

  • Changing currency. Comparing prices. Earning interest.
  • Every one of them is a rate: something per something.
  • Get the "per" right and all three are the same question.
The rateHow muchPer what
Exchange rate0.92 AUDper NZ dollar
Unit price$18.00per kilogram
Interest rate2.5%per month
Worked example

Going with the rate: multiply

  • The rate is 0.92 Australian dollars for every New Zealand dollar.
  • You have 250 New Zealand dollars to spend.
  • 250 times 0.92 is 230 Australian dollars.
StepWorkingResult
You haveNZD 250
The rate0.92 AUD per NZD
Going to AUD250 × 0.92AUD 230.00
Key idea

Now the other direction

  • You are on an Australian website and something costs 230 dollars.
  • What is that in New Zealand money?
  • Most people multiply by 0.92 again. That is the wrong way.
Worked example

Divide, because you are undoing the rate

  • Multiplying again gives 211.60, and it is wrong.
  • Something was multiplied by 0.92 to land on 230. So divide.
  • 230 over 0.92 is exactly 250 New Zealand dollars.
StepWhat is happeningValue
A price ofAUD 230
Tempting230 × 0.92211.60, wrong
It got here by × 0.92so undo it
Divide230 ÷ 0.92NZD 250.00
Check250 × 0.92230, correct
Worked example

Again, with a different rate

  • 0.60 US dollars per New Zealand dollar this time.
  • Going out: 500 New Zealand dollars is 300 US dollars.
  • Coming back: a 45 dollar US item is 75 New Zealand dollars.
StepWorkingResult
Rate0.60 USD per NZD
NZD 500 to US500 × 0.60USD 300.00
USD 45 back to NZ45 ÷ 0.60NZD 75.00
The NZ figureis the bigger oneboth times
Worked example

Dollars per kilogram is a rate too

  • Cheese at eighteen dollars a kilogram. You want 400 grams.
  • 400 grams is 0.4 of a kilogram.
  • 0.4 times 18 is seven dollars twenty.
StepWorkingResult
Cheese$18.00 per kg
You want400 gthat is 0.4 kg
So0.4 × 18$7.20
Going back7.20 ÷ 180.4 kg, correct
Worked example

Which pack is actually cheaper?

  • Three sizes at three prices. You cannot compare them as they are.
  • Put every one on the same basis: dollars per kilogram.
  • The medium pack wins, and the biggest one does not.
PackPricePer kilogram
Small, 400 g$7.20$18.00 per kg
Medium, 750 g$12.75$17.00 per kg
Large, 1.2 kg$21.60$18.00 per kg
Best valuethe medium onenot the largest
Key idea

The thing last year promised you

  • Simple interest pays on the amount you started with, every time.
  • Real accounts pay on whatever is in there now.
  • So the interest earns interest. That is compound interest.
Worked example

One hundred dollars, 2.5% a month, three months

  • Month one: 2.5% of a hundred is two fifty. You have 102.50.
  • Month two: 2.5% of 102.50, not of a hundred. Two fifty-six.
  • Month three: 2.5% of 105.06. Two sixty-three. You finish on 107.69.
WhenInterestBalance
Start$100.00
Month 1+ $2.50$102.50
Month 2+ $2.56$105.06
Month 3+ $2.63$107.69
Key idea

Why those three numbers are different

  • Two fifty, then two fifty-six, then two sixty-three.
  • The rate was 2.5% every single month. It never moved.
  • What changed is the balance it was applied to.
MonthInterestApplied to
Month 1$2.50on $100.00
Month 2$2.56on $102.50
Month 3$2.63on $105.06
Rate never changedthe balance did
Worked example

Honestly, how much did that win?

  • Simple interest over the same three months gives 107.50.
  • Compounding gives 107.69. Nineteen cents.
  • Leave it a year at the same rate and the gap is four forty-nine.
MethodWorkingYou end with
Simple, 3 months$7.50 interest$107.50
Compound, 3 monthsmonth by month$107.69
Difference19 centssmall, but real
Same rate, 12 months$134.49against $130.00
Key idea

There is a formula, and you do not need it yet

  • Doing it month by month is the point at this stage.
  • Later you will meet the shortcut for the same thing.
  • It does exactly what you just did, twelve times in one line.
Key idea

The part worth remembering

  • 2.5% a month compounded is 34.49% over a year.
  • No savings account pays that. Credit cards charge it.
  • Compound interest is the same maths pointed the other way.
2.5% a month, compounded34.49% a year
No savings accountpays anything like that
Credit cards and loanscharge rates like that
Same arithmeticpointed at you instead
Summary

What to take away

  • Six things, and the last two are the ones that cost money.
A rateis a multiplier with a unit
Going with itmultiply
Coming backdivide, never multiply twice
To compare packsuse dollars per kilogram
Compound interestrecalculates every month
Which is whyit bites hardest on debt
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and work all four properly.
  • Question 2 is the one going against the rate.
  • Question 4 wants the month-by-month walk, not a shortcut.
Question
1Convert NZD 350 to AUD. Rate 0.92.
2A jacket is USD 63. Rate 0.60. NZD?
3Coffee: 600 g for $21.00. Cost of 250 g?
4$200 at 2% a month, for 3 months.
Show answer

1. AUD 322.00, from 350 × 0.92. 2. NZD 105.00, from 63 ÷ 0.60. Dividing, because you are coming back against the rate. Multiplying gives 37.80, which is the classic wrong answer. 3. $35.00 per kg, from 21.00 ÷ 0.6, and then 0.25 × 35 = $8.75 for 250 g. 4. Month 1 earns $4.00 to reach $204.00. Month 2 earns $4.08 to reach $208.08. Month 3 earns $4.16 to reach $212.24. Simple interest would have given $212.00, so compounding is worth 24 cents over the three months.

Worked example

The answers

  • 350 times 0.92 is 322 Australian dollars.
  • 63 divided by 0.60 is 105 New Zealand dollars. Divided, not times.
  • Coffee is 35 dollars a kilo, so 250 grams is eight seventy-five.
  • And the balances run 204.00, then 208.08, then 212.24.

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test