Probability trees from written information, forwards and backwards
What this lesson covers
- Each branch of a tree carries a probability conditional on the branches before it.
- Working backwards through a tree finds the probability of an earlier event given a later one.
From words to a tree
- The exam gives a paragraph, not a tree.
- Drawing the tree is part of the question.
- First event first, then what depends on it.
| Information | Means | On the tree |
|---|---|---|
| 60% of customers | pay by card | first stage |
| 15% of card payers | buy a warranty | second stage, card branch |
| 5% of cash payers | buy a warranty | second stage, cash branch |
Build the tree
- First stage: card 0.6, cash 0.4.
- After card: warranty 0.15, none 0.85.
- After cash: warranty 0.05, none 0.95.

Multiply along each path
- Card and warranty: 0.6 × 0.15 = 0.09.
- Every path gets its product.
- The four products add to 1.

The four paths
- Along a path: multiply.
- Check: the four total 1.
- card, W: 0.6 × 0.15 = 0.09
- card, none: 0.6 × 0.85 = 0.51
- cash, W: 0.4 × 0.05 = 0.02
- cash, none: 0.4 × 0.95 = 0.38
- check: 0.09 + 0.51 + 0.02 + 0.38
- = 1
Add across paths
- Two paths end in W.
- Across paths: add.
- P(W) = 0.6 × 0.15 + 0.4 × 0.05
- = 0.09 + 0.02multiply along
- = 0.11add across
Working backwards
- Given W: only the W paths.
- The path ÷ the total.
- P(card | W)
- = P(card and W) ÷ P(W)
- = 0.09 ÷ 0.11
- = 0.81818…calculator
- = 0.81824 d.p.
Why the answer is so high
- Only 60% pay by card.
- But 82% of W buyers did.
- P(card) = 0.6forwards
- 0.15 ÷ 0.05 = 3card rate ÷ cash rate
- P(card | W) = 0.8182backwards: 82%
An unknown on the tree
- Call P(card) p.
- Multiply along, add across.
- P(card) = pthe unknown
- P(cash) = 1 − pbranches add to 1
- P(card and W) = 0.15pmultiply along
- P(cash and W) = 0.05(1 − p)multiply along
- 0.15p + 0.05(1 − p) = 0.12add: P(W) = 0.12
Solve for p
- Expand, collect, solve.
- Check in the equation.
- 0.15p + 0.05(1 − p) = 0.12
- 0.15p + 0.05 − 0.05p = 0.12expand
- 0.1p + 0.05 = 0.12collect p terms
- 0.1p = 0.07subtract 0.05
- p = 0.07 ÷ 0.1 = 0.7divide by 0.1
- P(card) = 0.7: 70% by card
- check: 0.15 × 0.7 + 0.05 × 0.3
- = 0.105 + 0.015 = 0.12
Where the marks are
- Achieved: a path probability.
- Merit: adding paths, and working backwards.
- Excellence: forming and solving an equation.
What to take away
- Along, multiply. Across, add. Backwards, divide.
| Build | first event, then conditional branches |
| Each set of branches | adds to 1 |
| Along a path | multiply |
| Across paths | add |
| Backwards | the path ÷ the total |
| Unknown | an equation from the tree |
Your turn: four questions
- Draw the tree first.
- Pause here and answer each one.
- Four decimal places.
| Question | |
|---|---|
| Info | 4% have it. Positive: 90% if they do, 8% if not. |
| 1 | P(a random person tests positive)? |
| 2 | P(has the condition | tests positive)? |
| 3 | P(does not have it and tests negative)? |
| 4 | Of 1000 people tested, how many positives expected? |
Show answer
1. 0.04 × 0.9 + 0.96 × 0.08 = 0.036 + 0.0768 = 0.1128. 2. 0.036 ÷ 0.1128 = 0.3191. 3. 0.96 × 0.92 = 0.8832. 4. 1000 × 0.1128 = 112.8, about 113.
The answers: questions 1 and 2
- 1. P(not C) = 1 − 0.04 = 0.96C: has the condition
- P(pos) = 0.04 × 0.9 + 0.96 × 0.08two positive paths
- = 0.036 + 0.0768multiply along
- = 0.1128add across
- 2. P(C | pos) = 0.036 ÷ 0.1128path ÷ total
- = 0.31914…
- = 0.31914 d.p.
The answers: questions 3 and 4
- 3. P(neg | not C) = 1 − 0.08branches add to 1
- = 0.92
- P(not C and neg) = 0.96 × 0.92multiply along
- = 0.8832
- 4. expected = 1000 × P(pos)
- = 1000 × 0.1128
- = 112.8
- about 113 positiveswhole people
Is your child on track?
Take the free placement test