Year 10MeasurementMeasuringYear 10 Maths

Precision: your answer inherits its worst measurement

What this lesson covers

  • A solution to a calculation cannot be more precise than the least precise number used in that calculation.
Key idea

A calculator cannot measure anything

  • It will happily give you eleven point five five square metres.
  • But it never saw the room. You did, with a tape.
  • An answer cannot be more precise than what went into it.
Key idea

Precision comes from the equipment

  • Pace out a room and you know it to the nearest metre.
  • Use a tape and you know it to the nearest ten centimetres.
  • How many digits you may write is decided before you write any.
MethodGood toYou may write
Pacing it outnearest metre4 m
A tape measurenearest 10 cm4.2 m
A good steel tapenearest cm4.20 m
The tool decideshow many figuresyou may write
Worked example

One room, measured and multiplied

  • Four point two metres by two point seven five metres.
  • The calculator says eleven point five five square metres.
  • One of those measurements has only two figures in it.
StepWorkingResult
Measured4.2 m by 2.75 m
Calculator says4.2 × 2.7511.55
Figures in2 and 3
So the answer gets2 figures12 m²
Key idea

The rule, in one line

  • The answer takes the figures of the least precise input.
  • Two figures went in, so two figures come out.
  • Twelve square metres. Not eleven point five five.
Key idea

What four point two actually claims

  • It says the wall is nearer to 4.2 than to 4.1 or 4.3.
  • So the real length is somewhere from 4.15 to 4.25.
  • A measurement is a range. It was never a single value.
WrittenMeaningRange
Written 4.2rounded to 1 decimal place
So it could beanything from 4.15up to 4.25
Same for 2.752.745 to 2.755
A measurementis a rangenot a point
Worked example

So how big could the room be?

  • Smallest: 4.15 times 2.745, which is 11.39.
  • Largest: 4.25 times 2.755, which is 11.71.
  • The second decimal place of 11.55 is not shaky. It is unknown.
CaseWorkingArea
Smallest possible4.15 × 2.74511.39
Largest possible4.25 × 2.75511.71
So the area isbetween those
11.55 claimsa hundredthwe never measured
Key idea

Adding follows a different rule

  • Multiplying and dividing carry significant figures through.
  • Adding and subtracting carry decimal places instead.
  • 12.5 plus 3.25 is 15.75, and you write 15.8.
OperationMatch the fewest
Multiplying or dividingmatch the fewest significant figures
Adding or subtractingmatch the fewest decimal places
12.5 + 3.25 = 15.75but 12.5 knew no hundredths
So write15.8
Worked example

Do not round in the middle

  • 24.7 divided by 3 is 8.233 and running.
  • Round it to 8.2 now, times by 3, and you get 24.6.
  • Keep the extra figures and you get your 24.7 back.
WorkingDoingEnds at
24.7 ÷ 3is 8.233…
Round now to 8.2then × 324.6
Keep 8.233then × 324.7
Carry one spare figureround at the end
Worked example

The same number, two answers

  • 2.346 to one decimal place is 2.3.
  • But to two places first it is 2.35, and then it becomes 2.4.
  • One number, two answers, because it was rounded twice.
RouteStepAnswer
2.346 to 1 d.p.straight there2.3
2.346 to 2 d.p.first2.35
Then to 1 d.p.rounds up again2.4
Two different answersso round onceat the end
Key idea

Four point two zero is not four point two

  • The extra zero says you measured to the nearest centimetre.
  • It is a claim about your equipment, not a tidier way to write it.
  • So never add a zero you did not earn.
WrittenClaimsFigures
4.2 mnearest 10 cm2 figures
4.20 mnearest cm3 figures
Same lengthdifferent equipment
Do not add zerosyou did not measure
Key idea

Estimate the measurement too

  • A door is about two metres. A step is about thirty centimetres.
  • Those let you check a measurement before you trust it.
  • A room that comes out at forty metres long is a misread tape.
Worked example

How precise does the job need?

  • A shelf in an alcove needs millimetres or it will not go in.
  • Paint gets bought in whole tins, so litres are enough.
  • Ask what the number is for before deciding how to round it.
JobPrecisionBecause
Concrete for a slabnearest 0.1 m³order extra
A shelf in an alcovenearest mmor it jams
Paint for a wallnearest litretins are whole
Ask what it is forthen choose
Key idea

Writing fewer digits is not being lazy

  • Twelve square metres looks less impressive than 11.55.
  • It is the more careful answer, not the less careful one.
  • Extra digits are a claim about knowledge you do not have.
Summary

What to take away

  • Seven lines, and the last one is the habit.
A measurement is a rangenot an exact value
The instrument decideshow many figures you may write
Multiplyingmatch the fewest significant figures
Addingmatch the fewest decimal places
Round onceat the very end
4.20 is not 4.2the zero is a claim
The calculator displayis not the answer
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and work all four.
  • Question 2 is an addition, so it follows the other rule.
  • Question 4 is asking you to round only once.
Question
1Area of 3.5 m by 1.24 m, properly rounded.
2Add 15.2 g and 3.45 g, properly rounded.
3Why is 4.20 m not the same as 4.2 m?
4Round 3.748 to 2 significant figures.
Show answer

1. 4.3 square metres. The calculator gives 4.34, but 3.5 carries only two significant figures, so the answer gets two. 2. 18.7 grams. This is an addition, so the rule is decimal places, not significant figures: 15.2 is given to one decimal place, so the answer is too. 3. Because 4.20 says the length was measured to the nearest centimetre and 4.2 says only to the nearest ten centimetres. Same length, different claim about the equipment. 4. 3.7. If you round to two decimal places first you get 3.75, and rounding that again gives 3.8, which is wrong. Round once, from the original number.

Worked example

The answers

  • 4.34 rounds to 4.3 square metres, because 3.5 has two figures.
  • 18.65 rounds to 18.7 grams, on decimal places.
  • The zero claims the nearest centimetre.
  • 3.7. Going through 3.75 would give you 3.8, and that is wrong.

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test