Year 10NumberNumber structures and operationsYear 10 Maths

Percentages as multipliers, and ratios

What this lesson covers

  • Percentages are a way of expressing a fraction of 100.
  • Percentages can be used to proportionally increase or decrease a quantity by multiplication and can be presented as decimal multipliers. A percentage increase can be described by the additional percentage or the percentage of the final amount compared to the original amount (e.g. a 20% increase represents 120% of the original amount). A percentage decrease can be described by the percentage lost or the percentage of the final amount compared to the original amount (e.g. a 20% decrease represents 80% of the original amount).
  • Ratios show part-to-part or part-to-whole comparisons of two or more quantities.
Key idea

A percentage is an instruction

  • Per cent means per hundred. Nothing more mysterious than that.
  • So a percentage is a fraction with the bottom fixed at 100.
  • And a fraction of something is an instruction to multiply.
Worked example

Three ways to write the same thing

  • 45 percent is 45 out of 100.
  • As a fraction that is 45 over 100, which cancels to 9 over 20.
  • As a decimal, 0.45. Divide by a hundred and you are there.
FormWrittenNote
45%45 out of 100
As a fraction45/100cancels to 9/20
As a decimal0.45divide by 100
Per centmeans per hundredthat is all
Worked example

Finding a part of something

  • 15 percent of 240. The word "of" means multiply.
  • So it is 0.15 times 240, which is 36.
  • A fraction of an amount works exactly the same way.
QuestionWorkingAnswer
15% of 2400.15 × 24036
3/8 of 240240 ÷ 8 × 390
35% of 2600.35 × 26091
The word "of"means multiplyevery time
Worked example

This out of that, as a percentage

  • 18 out of 40. Divide first: 18 over 40 is 0.45.
  • Times by a hundred and it is 45 percent.
  • It does not have to come out tidy. 7 out of 30 is 23.3 percent.
QuestionDividingAs a percent
18 out of 4018 ÷ 40 = 0.4545%
As a fraction18/409/20
7 out of 307 ÷ 30 = 0.2333…23.3%
Divide, thentimes by 100
Key idea

A rise or a fall is one multiplication

  • Going up 20 percent means you end with 120 percent of it.
  • So multiply by 1.2. One multiply, not an add-on afterwards.
  • Going down 20 percent leaves 80 percent, so multiply by 0.8.
ChangeMultiplierSame as saying
Up 20%× 1.2120% of it
Down 20%× 0.880% of it
Up 5%× 1.05105% of it
Down 35%× 0.6565% of it
Key idea

Two sentences, one multiplication

  • "A 20 percent increase" and "120 percent of the original".
  • Those are the same instruction in different words.
  • Being able to swap between them is most of this topic.
Worked example

Up 20 percent, then down 20 percent

  • A hundred dollars goes up 20 percent, to 120.
  • Then down 20 percent. You do not get a hundred back.
  • You get 96, because that 20 percent was 20 percent of 120.
StepWorkingAmount
Start$100
Up 20%× 1.2$120
Down 20%× 0.8$96
Whythe 20% was of $120a bigger amount
Worked example

Finding the whole amount back

  • 20 percent of some amount is 30. What was the amount?
  • It got to 30 by multiplying by 0.2, so divide by 0.2.
  • 150. And check it forwards: 0.2 times 150 is 30.
QuestionWorkingAnswer
20% of it is 3030 ÷ 0.2150
Check0.2 × 150 = 30correct
15% of it is 4545 ÷ 0.15300
Going backdivide, never multiply
Worked example

The one that catches everybody

  • After a 20 percent rise a jacket costs 120 dollars.
  • Taking 20 percent off 120 gives 96, and it is wrong.
  • It arrived by multiplying by 1.2, so divide by 1.2. A hundred.
StepWhat happensResult
After a 20% risethe price is $120
Temptingtake 20% off $120$96, wrong
It got here by × 1.2so divide by 1.2$100
Check100 × 1.2 = 120correct
Key idea

Which direction are you going?

  • Going with the change, multiply.
  • Coming back from it, divide by the same multiplier.
  • Every percentage question is one of those two.
Key idea

A ratio, and the number nobody sees

  • 3 to 2 compares two parts against each other.
  • But there are five parts altogether, and five is the useful number.
  • So 3 to 2 is three fifths and two fifths of the whole.
WrittenMeansValue
3 : 2part to parttwo groups
Parts altogether3 + 25
As part to whole3/5 and 2/5
Not 3/2 and 2/3those are something else
Worked example

Sharing in a ratio

  • Share 40 in the ratio 3 to 2. Add them: five parts.
  • Forty divided by five is eight, so one part is eight.
  • Three parts is 24, two parts is 16, and they add back to 40.
StepWorkingResult
Share 40 in 3 : 25 parts
One part40 ÷ 58
Three parts, two parts3 × 8, 2 × 824 and 16
Check24 + 1640
Key idea

The check that costs five seconds

  • Add your shares back up. They must give the original.
  • Run a percentage answer forwards again and see if it lands.
  • Both catch the wrong-direction error, which is the common one.
Summary

What to take away

  • Seven lines, and the fourth and fifth are the marks.
A percentageis an instruction to multiply
"of" means multiply15% of 240 is 0.15 × 240
This out of thatdivide, then times 100
Up 20% is × 1.2which is 120% of the original
Going backdivide by the multiplier
Up then down by 20%does not return
A ratio 3 : 2has five parts in it
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and work all four.
  • Question 3 is the backwards one. Divide.
  • Question 4 starts by adding the two numbers in the ratio.
Question
1Find 35% of 260.
224 is what percentage of 80?
315% of an amount is 45. Find it.
4Share $72 in the ratio 5 : 4.
Show answer

1. 91. Multiply by 0.35, because "of" means multiply. 2. 30%. Divide 24 by 80 to get 0.3, then times by a hundred. 3. 300. This is the backwards direction, so divide rather than multiply: 45 ÷ 0.15 = 300. Check it by going forwards again, 0.15 × 300 = 45. 4. $40 and $32. Five and four make nine parts, and $72 ÷ 9 is $8 a part. Five parts is $40 and four parts is $32, and they add back to $72, which is the check worth doing every time.

Worked example

The answers

  • 0.35 times 260 is 91.
  • 24 over 80 is 0.3, so 30 percent.
  • 45 divided by 0.15 is 300.
  • Nine parts of eight dollars: 40 dollars and 32 dollars.

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test