NCEA Level 1Percentages in contextAS 91946

Percentages and fractions in context: change, GST and points

What this lesson covers

  • A percentage is always a percentage of something, so the base must be identified first.
  • Percentage change compares the change with the original amount, not with the new one.
Key idea

What this exam looks like

  • A booklet of real-looking information.
  • Questions about what it says and how good it is.
  • Percentages are where most marks are lost.
Resource bookletinfographics, graphs, articles
Three questionseach with several parts
Youidentify, relate, critically engage
Top lost markspercentage and fraction working
Key idea

A percentage of what?

  • "40% said yes." 40% of whom?
  • All 480 students, or the 25 who replied?
  • Find the base before anything else.
Worked example

Finding and writing percentages

  • A percentage of an amount: multiply.
  • A fraction of an amount: divide, then multiply.
  • Part out of whole, times 100: a percentage.
WorkingAnswer
35% of 4800.35 × 480168 students
3/8 of 480480 ÷ 8 × 3180 students
72 out of 48072 ÷ 480 × 10015%
Worked example

Parts of different wholes

  • School B has more students who walk.
  • But School A has the higher rate.
  • Different wholes: compare percentages.
WalkersRate
School A45 of 18025%
School B60 of 30020%
More studentsSchool B60 > 45
Higher rateSchool A25% > 20%
Worked example

Percentage increase

  • Find the change first: $0.36.
  • Divide by the ORIGINAL, $2.40.
  • A 15% increase.
ValueResult
Old fare$2.40
New fare$2.76
Change$0.36
÷ original0.36 ÷ 2.4015% increase
Key idea

Divide by the original, always

  • Dividing by the new fare gives 13%.
  • That answers a different question.
  • Change is compared with where you started.
Worked example

Percentage decrease

  • The same method, going down.
  • $35 off a $250 bill.
  • A 14% decrease.
ValueResult
Old bill$250
New bill$215
Change$35
÷ original35 ÷ 25014% decrease
Worked example

Taking GST back off

  • A price with GST is 115% of the original.
  • So divide by 1.15, to get $60.
  • Taking 15% off gives $58.65: wrong base.
WorkingResult
Price with GST115% of the original$69
Undo it$69 ÷ 1.15$60
Wrong way$69 × 0.85$58.65
Check$60 × 1.15$69
Worked example

Percent or percentage points?

  • From 20% to 25% is up 5 percentage points.
  • As a percentage change, it is up 25%.
  • Articles pick whichever sounds bigger.
Was20% of students
Now25% of students
Rose by5 percentage pointsthe difference
Rose by25%5 ÷ 20
Worked example

Up 10%, then down 10%

  • The second change has a different base.
  • $100 becomes $110, then $99.
  • Not back to where it started.
WorkingPrice
Start$100
Up 10%$100 × 1.1$110
Down 10%$110 × 0.9$99
Key idea

Say what the number means

  • "15%" alone earns little.
  • "The bus fare rose by 15%, from $2.40 to $2.76."
  • The context goes in every answer.
Key idea

How the grades step up

  • Achieved: accurate, relevant calculations.
  • Merit: in context, clearly communicated.
  • Excellence: used to justify a decision.
Summary

What to take away

  • Every percentage has a base. Name it first.
Firsta percentage of what?
Compare wholesuse percentages, not counts
Changechange ÷ original × 100
Remove GSTdivide by 1.15
Pointsdifference of two percentages
Up then downdoes not return to the start
Answera sentence in the context
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and work each one out.
  • Name the base before you divide.
  • Question 4 has two answers.
Question
128 of 350 students cycle to school. What percentage is that?
2A jacket went from $80 to $92. Find the percentage increase.
3A price including 15% GST is $46. What was it before GST?
4Support went from 40% to 50%. By how many points, and by what %?
Show answer

1. 28 ÷ 350 × 100 = 8%. 2. Change $12; 12 ÷ 80 × 100 = 15% increase. 3. $46 ÷ 1.15 = $40. Check: 40 × 1.15 = 46. 4. Up 10 percentage points; 10 ÷ 40 × 100 = a 25% increase.

Worked example

The answers

  • 28 ÷ 350 × 100 = 8%.
  • $12 ÷ $80 × 100 = 15% increase.
  • $46 ÷ 1.15 = $40.
  • 10 percentage points, which is a 25% increase.

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test