Year 9NumberFinancial mathematicsYear 9 Maths

Mark-ups, discounts, GST and interest

What this lesson covers

  • Percentages, ratios, rates, and proportions are often applied in financial situations.
Key idea

You already know how to do all of this

  • Mark-up, discount, GST, interest. Four money words.
  • There is one piece of maths underneath all four.
  • It is the multiplier from last lesson. That is the whole lesson.
Worked example

Mark-up: what a shop adds on

  • A shop pays forty dollars for something. That is the cost price.
  • It marks it up 60%, so it multiplies by 1.6.
  • Sixty-four dollars on the ticket.
StepWorkingNote
Shop pays$40the cost price
Marks it up 60%40 × 1.6
Sells at$64the selling price
Worked example

Discount: the same move, downwards

  • Eighty dollars with 25% off.
  • If a quarter comes off, you are paying three quarters of it.
  • Times 0.75. Sixty dollars.
StepWorkingNote
Ticket price$80
25% off80 × 0.75you pay 75% of it
You pay$60
Worked example

Both at once, which is the real situation

  • The forty-dollar item is on the ticket at sixty-four.
  • Now it goes into a sale at 25% off. Forty-eight dollars.
  • Still above the forty the shop paid. That is the point of a mark-up.
StepWorkingNote
Cost to the shop$40
Marked up 60%$64the ticket price
25% off in a sale64 × 0.75$48
Still above cost48 against 40the shop is fine
Key idea

A question with a surprising answer

  • A hundred dollar item goes up 10%. Then it comes down 10%.
  • What is the price now?
  • It is not a hundred dollars.
Worked example

Ninety-nine dollars, and here is why

  • Up 10% takes a hundred to a hundred and ten.
  • Down 10% takes 10% off a hundred and ten, not off a hundred.
  • Eleven dollars comes off, not ten. You land on ninety-nine.
StepWorkingResult
Start$100
Up 10%100 × 1.1$110
Down 10%110 × 0.9$99
Not $100the 10% off was off a bigger number
Worked example

GST, which in New Zealand is 15%

  • A price of four hundred and thirty-two dollars before GST.
  • The GST itself is 0.15 times that. Sixty-four eighty.
  • The price you pay is 432 times 1.15. Four ninety-six eighty.
StepWorkingResult
Price before GST$432
The GST0.15 × 432$64.80
Price including GST432 × 1.15$496.80
Check432 + 64.80$496.80
Key idea

Now the one that goes the other way

  • A receipt says $115, and that price includes GST.
  • How much of that $115 is GST?
  • Most people take 15% of 115. That is wrong.
Worked example

Fifteen dollars, not seventeen twenty-five

  • 15% of 115 gives $17.25, and it is the wrong answer.
  • Something was multiplied by 1.15 to reach 115. So divide.
  • 115 over 1.15 is 100. So the GST is 15 dollars exactly.
StepWhat is happeningValue
A price of $115 including GSTthe common wrong answer0.15 × 115 = $17.25
What actually happened× 1.15 landed on 115
So undo it115 ÷ 1.15$100 before GST
The GST is115 − 100$15
Check100 × 1.15$115, correct
Worked example

Again, so you can see it is the method

  • Two hundred and thirty dollars including GST.
  • Divide by 1.15. Two hundred dollars before GST.
  • So thirty dollars of GST. Check: 200 times 1.15 is 230.
StepWorkingResult
$230 including GST230 ÷ 1.15$200 before GST
The GST230 − 200$30
Check200 × 1.15$230, correct
Worked example

Simple interest: paid on what you put in

  • Two thousand dollars, at 4% a year, for three years.
  • Each year pays 4% of the original two thousand. Eighty dollars.
  • Three years of that is two hundred and forty.
StepWorkingResult
You save$2000the principal
At 4% a year0.04 × 2000$80 each year
For 3 years80 × 3$240 interest
You end up with2000 + 240$2240
Key idea

One honest footnote

  • Simple interest always pays on the original amount.
  • Real bank accounts pay interest on the interest as well.
  • That is compound interest, and it is a later topic.
Key idea

The claim from the start of the lesson

  • Four different words. Look at the middle column.
  • Every single one is a multiplier, or undoing one.
  • There was never more than one idea here.
The wordThe mathsDirection
Mark-up of 60%× 1.6a rise
Discount of 25%× 0.75a fall
Adding GST× 1.15a rise
Removing GST÷ 1.15undoing a rise
Simple interest× rate × yearsa rise, once per year
Summary

What to take away

  • Six things, and the fourth one will be useful for decades.
Mark-up and discountare multipliers, like any percentage change
Up then down by 10%does not return you to the start
GST in New Zealandis 15%, so adding it is × 1.15
GST inside a priceis found by dividing by 1.15, not taking 15%
Simple interestis paid on the original amount every year
Every one of theseis the same multiplier idea
Your turn

Your turn

  • Pause here and try all four.
  • Answers are in the description.
Question
1A shop pays $250 and marks it up 40%. What does it sell for?
2A $90 jacket has 30% off. What do you pay?
3Find the GST on $60, and the price including GST.
4Find the simple interest on $1500 at 5% for 4 years.
Show answer

1. $350, from 250 × 1.4. 2. $63, from 90 × 0.7. 3. GST is $9, from 0.15 × 60, and the inclusive price is $69. Note this one starts before GST, so you multiply. If it had started at $69 including GST you would divide by 1.15 instead. 4. $300, from 1500 × 0.05 × 4. That is $75 a year for four years.

Worked example

The answers

  • 250 × 1.4, then 90 × 0.7.
  • This one starts before GST, so multiply.
  • $75 a year, for four years.
Answer
1$350
2$63
3$9 GST, $69 total
4$300

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test