NCEA Level 1AS 91945Choosing methodsNCEA Level 1 Maths

Choosing mathematical methods for a real problem

What this lesson covers

  • A real problem has to be turned into mathematical questions before any method can be chosen.
  • Methods from different strands of mathematics can work on the same problem.
Key idea

What this standard asks for

  • A real problem from Aotearoa or the Pacific.
  • At least four processes, from two or more strands.
  • Accurate answers, with units.
RuleMeans
Four processesat least four
Two strandsfrom number, algebra, measurement, geometry
Accuratecorrect answers with units
Not countedstatistics and probability
Key idea

The problem: māra kai beds

  • A school is building three raised garden beds.
  • They need soil, timber, and a brace for each.
  • What should they order, and what will it cost?
Details
Beds3, each 2.4 m × 1.2 m
Depth0.4 m of soil
Planks0.2 m high, 4.8 m long
Alsoa diagonal brace across the top
Worked example

Break it into maths questions

  • One big problem becomes four smaller questions.
  • Each question points to a method.
  • Four methods, four different strands.
QuestionMethodStrand
How much soil?volumemeasurement
What will it cost?rounding, moneynumber
How long is the brace?Pythagorasgeometry
How much timber?a formulaalgebra
Worked example

Process 1: volume of soil

  • Each bed is a rectangular prism.
  • Length × width × depth: 1.152 m³.
  • Three beds: 3.456 m³.
WorkingVolume
One bed2.4 × 1.2 × 0.41.152 m³
Three beds3 × 1.1523.456 m³
Worked example

Process 2: rounding and cost

  • Soil is sold by the whole cubic metre.
  • 3.456 m³ must round UP, to 4 m³.
  • 4 × $95 = $380.
StepWorking
Needed3.456 m³
Sold bythe whole cubic metreround up
Order4 m³
Cost4 × $95$380
Key idea

Round the way the context needs

  • Rounding down to 3 m³ leaves beds unfilled.
  • You cannot buy 0.456 of a delivery.
  • Say why you rounded the way you did.
Worked example

Process 3: Pythagoras for the brace

  • The brace is the hypotenuse of a right-angled triangle.
  • 2.4² + 1.2² = 7.2.
  • √7.2 = 2.68 m, to 2 decimal places.
StepWorking
Diagonal²2.4² + 1.2²5.76 + 1.44
Diagonal²7.2
Diagonal√7.22.68 m
Worked example

The top of one bed

  • Sides 2.4 m and 1.2 m, meeting at a right angle.
  • The brace joins opposite corners.
  • It must be at least 2.68 m long.
The top of one bed
Worked example

Process 4: a formula for the timber

  • One row of planks goes round the perimeter: 7.2 m.
  • Two rows reach 0.4 m: 14.4 m a bed, so L = 14.4n.
  • Three beds: 43.2 m, exactly nine 4.8 m planks.
StepWorkingResult
One rowperimeter 2(2.4 + 1.2)7.2 m
Two rows0.4 m ÷ 0.2 m14.4 m a bed
n bedsL = 14.4n
3 beds14.4 × 3 = 43.2 m9 planks
Worked example

Every answer is a sentence

  • A number alone does not answer the problem.
  • Say what it means for the school.
  • Units every time.
The answer, communicated
SoilOrder 4 m³ of soil, costing $380.
BraceEach brace must be at least 2.68 m.
TimberBuy nine 4.8 m planks for three beds.
Key idea

Check it is sensible

  • Is the brace longer than the long side? 2.68 > 2.4. Yes.
  • Is 4 m³ just more than 3.456 m³? Yes.
  • A quick estimate catches a slipped decimal.
Key idea

Where this sits in the grades

  • Achieved: four accurate processes, two strands.
  • Merit: the processes linked, one feeding the next.
  • Excellence: extended, with assumptions or a rule.
Summary

What to take away

  • A real problem, broken into questions, answered with units.
Break it downinto mathematical questions
Four processesfrom at least two strands
Unitson every single answer
Round in contextsoil and planks round up
A formulaturns one bed into n beds
Communicateeach answer as a sentence
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • A smaller bed this time.
  • Pause here and answer each with units.
  • Think carefully about rounding in question 2.
Question
Bed4 beds, each 1.8 m long, 0.9 m wide, 0.3 m of soil
1How much soil is needed for all four beds?
2Soil is $95 per whole cubic metre. What is the cost?
3How long is a diagonal brace across the top of one bed?
4Which strands did questions 1 to 3 use?
Show answer

1. 1.8 × 0.9 × 0.3 = 0.486 m³ a bed, so 4 × 0.486 = 1.944 m³. 2. Round up to 2 m³: 2 × $95 = $190. 3. √(1.8² + 0.9²) = √4.05 = 2.01 m (2 dp). 4. Measurement (volume), number (rounding and cost), geometry (Pythagoras): three strands.

Worked example

The answers

  • 0.486 m³ a bed, 1.944 m³ in total.
  • Round up to 2 m³: $190.
  • √4.05 = 2.01 m.
  • Measurement, number and geometry.

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test