NCEA Level 1Properties of similar shapesAS 91947

Similar shapes: scale factors, area and volume

What this lesson covers

  • Similar shapes have equal corresponding angles and corresponding sides in the same ratio.
  • If lengths scale by k, areas scale by k squared and volumes by k cubed.
Key idea

Year 10 told you they were similar

  • Last year the shapes came labelled as similar.
  • Now you show that they are, and say why.
  • Then use it for lengths, areas and volumes.
What it asks of you
Year 10enlarge by k, find one side
Level 1prove the shapes are similar first
Level 1flipped and nested triangles
Level 1areas by k², volumes by k³
Key idea

Similar needs two things

  • Every pair of corresponding angles is equal.
  • Every pair of corresponding sides is in the same ratio.
  • Either one alone is not enough.
CaseWhat happens
Condition 1corresponding angles are equal
Condition 2corresponding sides in one ratio, k
2 × 4 rectangle, 3 × 3 squareangles match, sides do not
Square, rhombus with 60°sides match, angles do not
Worked example

Are these rectangles similar?

  • Every angle in a rectangle is 90°, so only the sides can differ.
  • Divide short by short, and long by long.
  • One ratio means similar. Two different ratios means not.
RectanglesRatiosResult
4 × 6 and 6 × 96 ÷ 4 = 1.5, 9 ÷ 6 = 1.5similar
4 × 6 and 5 × 71.25 and about 1.17not similar
The reasonshort ÷ short, long ÷ longone k
Key idea

For triangles, two angles are enough

  • The angles of a triangle add to 180°.
  • So two angles fix the third: here it must be 60°.
  • Same three angles, same shape. That is similar.
For triangles, two angles are enough
Worked example

When one triangle is flipped

  • Match sides by length, not position.
  • Shortest with shortest: 6 ÷ 4 = 1.5. Longest: 10.5 ÷ 7 = 1.5.
  • So the middle side is x = 6 × 1.5 = 9 cm.
When one triangle is flipped
Worked example

The scale factor from a known pair

  • Find one pair of sides you know on both shapes.
  • Here 4 cm on the small one matches 10 cm on this one.
  • k = 10 ÷ 4 = 2.5, from small to large.
The scale factor from a known pair
Worked example

Using k in both directions

  • Small to large: multiply by k.
  • Large to small: divide by k, or multiply by 1/k.
  • Check the answer is bigger or smaller, as it should be.
StepWorkingWhy
Scale factork = 10 ÷ 4 = 2.5a known pair
Small to largex = 5 × 2.5 = 12.5 cmmultiply by k
Large to smally = 15 ÷ 2.5 = 6 cmdivide by k
Sense check12.5 is more than 5large is larger
Key idea

A parallel line makes two triangles

  • Triangle ADE sits inside triangle ABC.
  • They share angle A.
  • DE is parallel to BC, so the angles at D and B are equal.
A parallel line makes two triangles
Worked example

Use the whole side

  • Two equal angles, so the triangles are similar.
  • The large triangle's side is 4 + 6 = 10 cm, not 6.
  • k = 2.5, so x = 12.5 cm.
StepWorkingReason
Angle Ain both trianglesshared
Angles D and Bequalcorresponding, DE ∥ BC
Whole side AB4 + 6 = 10 cmnot just 6
Scale factork = 10 ÷ 4 = 2.5AB ÷ AD
Missing sidex = 5 × 2.5 = 12.5 cmnot 7.5
Worked example

Measuring a tree with a shadow

  • The sun's rays hit both at the same angle.
  • Both stand upright, so each has a right angle.
  • Whole ground 9 m, k = 9 ÷ 2 = 4.5, h = 1.5 × 4.5 = 6.75 m.
Measuring a tree with a shadow
Key idea

Areas scale by k squared

  • Enlarge by 3: the width and the height both triple.
  • 2 squares become 18. That is 9 times, and 9 is 3².
  • A volume has three lengths, so it scales by k³.
Areas scale by k squared
Worked example

Two similar cylinders

  • Radius 4 cm, height 10 cm: volume 160π cm³.
  • Large: radius 6 cm, height 15 cm, so k = 1.5.
  • Multiply the volume by k³, then check with the formula.
StepWorkingNote
Scale factork = 6 ÷ 4 = 1.5radii, or 15 ÷ 10
Volume factork³ = 3.375k cubed
Large volume160π × 3.375 = 540πexact, cm³
Roundedabout 1696.5 cm³1 decimal place
Checkπ × 6² × 15 = 540πformula agrees
Worked example

From an area ratio back to lengths

  • Two similar garden beds: 20 m² and 45 m².
  • The area ratio is k², so take the square root.
  • A 4 m edge on the small bed is 6 m on the large one.
StepWorkingWhy
Area ratio45 ÷ 20 = 2.25this is k²
Length ratiok = √2.25 = 1.5square root
Missing length4 × 1.5 = 6 muse k
The trap4 × 2.25 = 9 mwrong factor
Summary

What to take away

  • Prove it is similar, find k, then choose k, k² or k³.
Similarequal angles, sides in one ratio k
Trianglestwo equal angles are enough
Match sidesby the angles, not the position
Scale factorfrom a known pair, used both ways
Parallel lineuse the whole side, not the piece
Areasmultiply by k²
Volumesmultiply by k³; from an area, take √
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and write all four out, with reasons.
  • Question 3: is DB the whole side?
  • Question 4 is a volume, not a length.
Question
1One triangle has 35° and 75°, another 75° and 70°. Similar? Why?
2A 6, 8, 9 cm triangle is enlarged so 6 becomes 15. Longest side?
3DE ∥ BC, AD = 3 cm, DB = 9 cm, DE = 4 cm. Find BC.
4Similar jars, 10 cm and 15 cm tall. Small holds 320 mL. Large?
Show answer

1. Yes. The first triangle's third angle is 180 − 35 − 75 = 70°, so both triangles have angles 35°, 70° and 75°, and two equal angles are enough. 2. 22.5 cm. Shortest matches shortest, so k = 15 ÷ 6 = 2.5, and the longest is 9 × 2.5 = 22.5 cm. 3. 16 cm. Angle A is shared and the angles at D and B are corresponding, so the triangles are similar. AB = 3 + 9 = 12, k = 12 ÷ 3 = 4, so BC = 4 × 4 = 16 cm, not 12. 4. 1080 mL. k = 15 ÷ 10 = 1.5, volumes scale by k³ = 3.375, and 320 × 3.375 = 1080 mL.

Worked example

The answers

  • Yes: the third angle is 70°, so all three match.
  • k = 15 ÷ 6 = 2.5, longest 22.5 cm.
  • AB = 12, k = 4, so BC = 16 cm.
  • k³ = 3.375, so 1080 mL.

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test