Percentages and fractions: 7 exam questions step by step
What this lesson covers
- A percentage is always a percentage of something, so the base must be identified first.
- Percentage change compares the change with the original amount, not with the new one.
7 questions, one first question
- 1. A percentage of what? Find the base.
- 2. Multiply for a part or a new price.
- 3. Divide to undo a change.
- 4. Answer in a sentence, to the cent.
Question 1 · Achieved, in context
- A jacket costs $84 before GST.
- GST is 15%.
- Find the price including GST.
Q1: add 15% GST to $84
- GST is 15% of the base.
- Or multiply by 1.15.
- 15% of 84 = 0.15 × 84base: $84
- = $12.60
- $84 + $12.60 = $96.60add the GST on
- 84 × 1.15 = 96.6115% in one step
- Price with GST: $96.60
Question 2 · Achieved, in context
- A marae kitchen has 36 kg of potatoes.
- 5/12 are used on Saturday,
- and 1/3 on Sunday.
- How many kg are left? What fraction?
Q2: fractions of 36 kg
- Divide by the bottom,
- multiply by the top.
- 5/12 of 36 = 36 ÷ 12 × 5
- = 3 × 5 = 15 kg
- 1/3 of 36 = 36 ÷ 3 = 12 kg
- used: 15 + 12 = 27 kg
- left: 36 − 27 = 9 kg
- 9/36 = 1/4÷ 9 top and bottom
- 1 − 5/12 − 4/12 = 3/12 = 1/4
- 9 kg left, a quarter of them
Question 3 · Merit, in context
- A phone costs $517.50 including GST.
- Find the price before GST.
- Careful: do not just take 15% off.
Q3: take GST off $517.50
- With GST = 115% of base.
- Undo it: divide by 1.15.
- base × 1.15 = $517.50100% + 15%
- base = 517.50 ÷ 1.15undo × with ÷
- = $450.00
- 450 × 1.15 = 517.50
- 517.50 × 0.85 = 439.87515% of the wrong base
- GST = 517.50 − 450 = $67.50
- Before GST: $450.00
Question 4 · Merit, in context
- Petrol went from $2.48 a litre
- to $2.79 a litre.
- Find the percentage increase.
Q4: $2.48 to $2.79
- Change ÷ original × 100.
- Original = the old price.
- change = 2.79 − 2.48 = $0.31
- % change = 0.31 ÷ 2.48 × 100
- = 12.5%
- 0.31 ÷ 2.79 × 100 ≈ 11.1%divided by the new price
- 2.48 × 1.125 = 2.79
- Petrol rose by 12.5%.
Question 5 · Merit, in context
- A surfboard is $640 in two shops.
- Shop A: 25% off, then 10% off that.
- Shop B: 35% off.
- Which is cheaper, and by how much?
Q5: two discounts or one?
- Each % is of a new base.
- 25% then 10% is not 35%.
- A: 640 × 0.75 = $48025% off: pay 75%
- 480 × 0.9 = $43210% off the $480
- B: 640 × 0.65 = $41635% off: pay 65%
- 432 − 416 = $16
- 0.75 × 0.9 = 0.675A: you pay 67.5%
- A takes off 32.5%, not 35%
- Shop B is $16 cheaper.
Question 6 · Excellence, in context
- Mere earns $62,000 a year.
- Her KiwiSaver rate goes 3% to 4%.
- A site: her contributions "rose 1%".
- Is that right? Explain.
Q6: percent or percentage points?
- Points: a difference.
- Percent: ÷ the original.
- 3% of $62,000 = $1860per year
- 4% of $62,000 = $2480per year
- increase = 2480 − 1860 = $620
- 620 ÷ 1860 × 100 ≈ 33.3%change ÷ original
- 4% − 3% = 1 percentage point
- 1 ÷ 3 × 100 ≈ 33.3%from the rates
- Rate: +1 point. Dollars: +33.3%
Question 7 · Excellence, in context
- Sam puts $4000 in a term deposit
- at 4.5% a year, compounded yearly.
- Find the interest after 3 years.
- Then compare with simple interest.
Q7: compound interest
- Each year: × 1.045.
- Round only at the end.
- Year 1: 4000 × 1.045 = 4180
- Year 2: 4180 × 1.045 = 4368.1
- Year 3: 4368.1 × 1.045
- = 4564.6645
- 4000 × 1.045³ = 4564.6645
- balance = $4564.66to the cent, at the end
- interest = 4564.66 − 4000
- = $564.66
Q7: compare with simple interest
- Simple: on $4000 only.
- Compound: on interest too.
- interest = $564.66
- 4000 × 0.045 = $180simple, per year
- 3 × $180 = $540three years
- 564.66 − 540 = $24.66
- Compound: $564.66 interest,
- $24.66 more than simple.
What solved all seven
- Find the base, then multiply or divide.
| Step | How |
|---|---|
| Find base | a percentage of what? |
| Add GST | multiply by 1.15 |
| Undo GST | divide by 1.15, never × 0.85 |
| % change | change ÷ original × 100 |
| Discounts | each one off the new price |
| % points | a difference of two rates |
| Rounding | to the cent, only at the end |
Is your child on track?
Take the free placement test