NCEA Level 3True, model and experimentalAS 91585

True probability, model estimates and experimental estimates

What this lesson covers

  • The true probability is usually unknown; models and experiments both estimate it.
  • Which estimate to trust depends on the assumptions behind the model and the size of the experiment.
Key idea

Three kinds of probability

  • The true probability.
  • A model estimate.
  • An experimental estimate.
Key idea

Where each one comes from

  • True: the long-run chance, almost never known.
  • Model: from assumptions.
  • Experimental: from trials or data.
ProbabilityComes from
Truethe long run, unknown
Modelassumptions
Experimentaltrials or data
Worked example

A café prize spinner

  • Model estimate: 1/8.
  • It assumes a fair spinner.
  1. 8 equal sectors, 1 wins
  2. assume equally likelythe model
  3. P(win) = 1/8 = 0.125model estimate
Worked example

Two experimental estimates

  • Wins ÷ spins.
  • Neither is the true P.
  1. 30 spins, 6 wins
  2. 6/30 = 0.2
  3. 1000 spins, 131 wins
  4. 131/1000 = 0.131
  5. both experimentalfrom real trials
Worked example

Small experiments wobble

  • Does 0.2 mean unfair?
  • More trials, less variation.
  1. X ~ Bin(30, 0.125)if the spinner is fair
  2. P(X ≥ 6) = 1 − P(X ≤ 5)
  3. = 1 − 0.8356binomial cdf, x = 5
  4. = 0.1644about 16%
  5. not unusual if fair
Worked example

A simulation of the model

  • 10 spins: 2/10 = 0.2.
  • 50 spins: 5/50 = 0.1.
  • 1000 spins: 130/1000 = 0.13.
A simulation of the model
Key idea

A simulation inherits the model

  • It runs on the model's assumptions.
  • Longer runs approach the model, not the truth.
  • Only real trials show a sticking spinner.
Key idea

Which to trust for prediction

  • Model: if its assumptions make sense.
  • Experiment: if it has many trials.
  • Same conditions as the prediction.
EstimateTrust it when
Truenever known
Modelassumptions hold
Experimentalmany trials
Small experimentleast reliable
Worked example

The café: they agree

  • 0.131 is close to 0.125.
  • Supports equally likely sectors.
  • Thirty spins are too few.
Estimate
Model0.125
1000 spins0.131
They agreemodel supported
30 spinstoo variable
Worked example

When they disagree

  • Suppose 200 wins in 1000.
  • Then trust the experiment.
  1. 200/1000 = 0.2suppose
  2. if fair: X ~ Bin(1000, 0.125)
  3. P(200 ≤ X ≤ 1000)binomial cdf
  4. ≈ 1.48 × 10⁻¹¹almost impossible
  5. predict with 0.2the model is wrong
Worked example

Calculator check: standard form

  • Read E−4 as × 10⁻⁴.
  • A probability is at most 1.
  1. P(all 5 late) = 0.2⁵independent
  2. screen: 3.2E−4
  3. = 3.2 × 10⁻⁴
  4. = 0.00032point moves 4 left
  5. 3.2over 1: impossible
Key idea

Decimals, percentages, 0 to 1

  • 0.25 is 25%, not 0.25%.
  • Every probability is between 0 and 1.
  • A probability table adds to 1.
Check
0.2525%, not 0.25%
Any probabilitybetween 0 and 1
Got 1.3?impossible: recheck
A tableadds to exactly 1
Key idea

Where the marks are

  • Achieved: the estimates, named.
  • Merit: a statement justified with numbers.
  • Excellence: which predicts better, and why.
Summary

What to take away

  • Name each estimate, and trust the one with sound reasons.
Trueunknown, long run
Modelfrom assumptions
Simulationinherits the model
Experimentalfrom real trials
More trialsless variation
Every Pbetween 0 and 1
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and answer each one.
  • A six counts as a win.
  • Name each kind of estimate.
GivenFind
1a dice, rolling a sixmodel
260 rolls, 14 sixesexperimental
3600 rolls, 101 sixeswhich, why?
4screen: 4.5E−3decimal, %
Show answer

1. 1/6 = 0.1667, a model estimate that assumes the dice is fair. 2. 14 ÷ 60 = 0.2333, an experimental estimate. 3. 101 ÷ 600 = 0.1683, close to 0.1667, so the model is supported; 60 rolls vary too much to trust. 4. 0.0045, which is 0.45%.

Worked example

The answers

  1. 1. P(six) = 1/6 = 0.1667model: a fair dice
  2. 2. 14/60 = 0.2333experimental
  3. 3. 101/600 = 0.1683experimental
  4. 0.1683 is close to 0.1667model supported
  5. 60 rolls vary too muchso not question 2
  6. 4. 4.5E−3 = 4.5 × 10⁻³
  7. = 0.0045
  8. 0.0045 × 100 = 0.45%

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test