Year 5NumberFinancial mathematicsYear 5 Maths

Money: totals, change and rounding

What this lesson covers

  • Money uses our decimal place-value system to two decimal places.
Key idea

You already know this one

  • A cent is one hundredth of a dollar. Exactly one hundredth.
  • So money is decimals to two places, with a $ in front.
  • Everything from the last three lessons was money all along.
no new arithmetic in this lesson
moneyis really
$4.75 + $12.30adding decimals to 2 places
change from $30subtracting across zeros
about $5rounding
Key idea

The two places are cents

  • 100 cents make a dollar, so 1c is 1/100 of a dollar.
  • First place after the point: ten-cent pieces.
  • Second place: single cents. $4.75 is 4 dollars, 7 tens, 5 ones.
The two places are cents
Key idea

Always two places

  • Money never gets written with one decimal place.
  • $4.7 is not wrong by a little. It is unreadable.
  • Fill the second place, even when it is a zero.
four ways to write money wrongly
not thisthiswhy
$4.7$4.70that is 70c, not 7c
$4.5$4.50fifty cents needs both places
$.05$0.05five cents, and keep the 0
$4.75c$4.75a dollar sign or a c, never both
Key idea

Read the place, not the digit

  • If you did write $4.7, the 7 sits in the tenths place.
  • Tenths of a dollar are ten-cent pieces. So that is 70c.
  • Seven cents is $0.07. One place apart, ten times apart.
the same digit, ten times the money
writtenthe 7 is inmeans
$4.70tenths70 cents
$4.07hundredths7 cents
Worked example

Cents into dollars

  • Going from cents to dollars is dividing by 100.
  • Which means the digits move two places right.
  • So 475c is $4.75, and 8c is $0.08.
รท 100, exactly as in the last lesson
centsdollars
475c$4.75
60c$0.60
8c$0.08
Key idea

So why two places, with no 1c coin?

  • New Zealand dropped 1c and 2c in 1990, and 5c in 2006.
  • The smallest coin is 10c, so cash rounds to the nearest 10c.
  • But prices and card payments are still exact to the cent.
the cent is real; it is just not always a coin
payingwhat happens to $4.78
by cardexactly $4.78
with cashrounded to $4.80
Key idea

Totalling a basket

  • Three things: a book, a drink and a sandwich.
  • Write the prices with the points underneath each other.
  • That lines up dollars with dollars and cents with cents.
points under points, always
itemprice
book$12.30
drink$4.75
sandwich$6.35
Worked example

Add the columns

  • Cents: 0 + 5 + 5 = 10. Write 0, carry 1.
  • Ten-cents: 3 + 7 + 3 + 1 = 14. Write 4, carry 1.
  • Dollars: 12 + 4 + 6 + 1 = 23. So $23.40.
the basket comes to $23.40
columnaddwritecarry
cents0 + 5 + 5 = 1001
ten-cents3 + 7 + 3 + 1 = 1441
dollars12 + 4 + 6 + 1230
Key idea

Check it before you believe it

  • Round each price to the nearest dollar first.
  • $12 and $5 and $6 is $23.
  • We got $23.40. Close enough to trust.
$23 estimated, $23.40 exact
priceto the nearest dollar
$12.30$12
$4.75$5
$6.35$6
Key idea

Rounding to the nearest dollar

  • Look only at the cents. Under 50c rounds down.
  • 50c or more rounds up. Exactly 50c goes up.
  • So $4.75 is about $5, and $12.30 is about $12.
Rounding to the nearest dollar
Key idea

Change from the nearest ten dollars

  • The basket is $23.40. The next ten dollars up is $30.00.
  • So you hand over thirty dollars.
  • The change is $30.00 take away $23.40.
two zeros to subtract across
amount
to pay$23.40
handed over$30.00
change?
Worked example

Two ways, one answer

  • In columns: $30.00 โˆ’ $23.40 needs borrowing across both zeros.
  • Or count up: 60c gets you to $24, then $6 more to $30.
  • Either way the change is $6.60.
Two ways, one answer
Your turn

Your turn

  • 1. Write 6c, then 60c, then 615c, in dollars.
  • 2. Total $8.45, $3.20 and $11.90.
  • 3. Round each of those three to the nearest dollar.
  • 4. Find the change from $30 for your total in question 2.
Show answer

1. $0.06, $0.60, $6.15. 2. $23.55. 3. $8, $3, $12, which totals $23, so question 2 looks right. 4. $30.00 โˆ’ $23.55 = $6.45.

Summary

What to take away

  • A cent is a hundredth, so money is just two-place decimals.
  • Write both places, and line the points up before adding.
  • For change, count up to the next ten dollars.
the closing chart
jobthe move
write moneytwo decimal places, always
total a basketpoints under points, then add
check a totalround each price and add those
find changecount up to the next $10

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test