Year 6NumberFinancial mathematicsYear 6 Maths

Money, discounts and having enough

What this lesson covers

  • Money uses our decimal place-value system to two decimal places.
Key idea

A $280 bike, 25% off, and you have $220

  • Can you buy it?
  • Not "how much is the discount": can you actually pay.
  • That takes three steps, and only one is a percentage.
A $280 bike, 25% off, and you have $220
Key idea

Money always uses two decimal places

  • A dollar splits into 100 cents.
  • So one cent is one hundredth of a dollar.
  • Hundredths is the second decimal place, hence exactly two.
Money always uses two decimal places
Key idea

The second place is the cents

  • In $5.50, the 5 after the point is 5 tenths (50 cents).
  • The 0 is 0 hundredths: no single cents.
  • Money is just decimals with a dollar sign in front.
The second place is the cents
Key idea

$5.50 and $5.05 are not the same

  • $5.50 is five dollars and fifty cents.
  • $5.05 is five dollars and five cents.
  • And $5.5 is unfinished; always write both places.
  • That zero is holding a place, exactly as in any decimal.
WrittenMeansVerdict
$5.50five dollars fiftycorrect
$5.05five dollars five centsa different amount
$5.5incompletealways write both places
Worked example

50% of $280

  • 50% is half.
  • Half of $280 is $140.00.
  • Halving a whole dollar amount is the easiest one there is.
50% of $280
Worked example

25% of $280

  • 25% is half of a half.
  • Half of $280 is $140. Half again is $70.00.
  • So a quarter off this bike is $70.
25% of $280
Worked example

10% of $280

  • 10% is dividing by 10.
  • $280 ÷ 10 = $28.00.
  • These three cover most of the signs in any shop window.
PercentHowOf $280
10%$280 ÷ 10$28.00
25%half of half$70.00
50%half of $280$140.00
Key idea

25% off means you pay 75%

  • The sign says 25% off. That is what comes off, not what you pay.
  • If a quarter comes off, three quarters stays on.
  • So the price you pay is 75% of $280.
25% off means you pay 75%
Worked example

Taking the discount off

  • $280 − $70 = $210.00.
  • That is what the bike actually costs today.
  • Step two of three, and now there is a real price to compare.
Amount
Ticket price$280.00
Less 25%−$70.00
You pay$210.00
Worked example

And the actual question

  • You have $220. The bike costs $210.
  • $220 is more than $210, so yes, you can buy it.
  • And $220 − $210 leaves $10.00 change.
  • That is the answer: yes, with ten dollars over.
StepWorkingResult
Work out 25% off$280 ÷ 4$70.00
Take it off the price$280 − $70$210.00
Compare with what you have$220 vs $210enough
Worked example

Checking it the other way

  • Instead of taking 25% off, find 75% directly.
  • 50% is $140 and 25% is $70, so 75% is $210.
  • Same answer by a different route, which is a real check.
RouteWorkingAnswer
Take off 25%$280 − $70$210.00
Find 75%$140 + $70$210.00
Worked example

A $45 top at 20% off

  • 10% of $45 is $4.50.
  • 20% is double that: $9.00.
  • $45 − $9 = $36.00.
  • Notice 10% of $45 needed both decimal places.
StepAmount
10% of $45$4.50
20% of $45$9.00
You pay$36.00
Key idea

The discount was never the question

  • School questions ask how much comes off.
  • Real ones ask whether you can pay for it.
  • That needs the percentage, then a subtraction, then a comparison.
  • And the answer is yes or no, not a number.
Key idea

Estimate before you get to the counter

  • You do not need the exact total to know if you have enough.
  • Round everything up and add the rounded numbers.
  • If the rounded-up total fits, the real one certainly does.
ItemRounded up
$12.50$13
$8.99$9
$4.25$5
Estimate$27
Worked example

Adding up a basket

  • Now the exact total: $12.50 + $8.99 + $4.25.
  • Line the decimal points up, then add the cents column first.
  • The total is $25.74.
  • Under the $27 estimate, as it had to be.
ItemPrice
Drink bottle$12.50
Notebook$8.99
Pens$4.25
Total$25.74
Key idea

Line up the points, not the edges

  • Money always has two places, so the columns always match.
  • That is the one genuinely easy thing about adding money.
  • Dollars under dollars, cents under cents.
DollarsTenthsHundredths
1250
+899
+425
=2574
Your turn

Four to try

  • 1. What is 25% of $60?
  • 2. A $90 jacket is 10% off. What do you pay?
  • 3. You have $50. Can you buy items at $19.99, $12.50 and $16.75?
  • 4. Write four dollars and five cents properly.
Show answer

Answers: 1. $15.00 (half of $60 is $30, half again is $15). 2. 10% is $9, so you pay $81.00. 3. Estimate first: $20 + $13 + $17 is $50, so it is close; the exact total is $49.24, so yes, with 76c over. 4. $4.05, not $4.5 or $4.50. Question 3 is the whole lesson: they need all three steps and a yes-or-no answer.

Summary

Three steps, then yes or no

  • Find the percentage. Take it off. Compare with what you have.
  • And write money with both decimal places, every time.
StepWorkingResult
Work out 25% off$280 ÷ 4$70.00
Take it off the price$280 − $70$210.00
Compare with what you have$220 vs $210enough

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test