Year 6NumberRational numbersYear 6 Maths

Comparing and adding fractions

What this lesson covers

  • Percentages can be used to compare quantities to a value or whole.
  • Fractions should have the same denominator before using them in addition or subtraction.
Key idea

What is 1/2 + 1/4?

  • A very common answer is 2/6.
  • Add the tops: 1 + 1 = 2. Add the bottoms: 2 + 4 = 6.
  • It looks tidy. It is completely wrong.
What is 1/2 + 1/4?
Key idea

You can prove it is wrong without any rules

  • 2/6 is the same as 1/3, which is about 0.33.
  • But we started with 1/2, which is 0.5.
  • So adding a quarter supposedly made it smaller.
  • That cannot happen. The method is broken.
StageFractionValue
We started with1/20.5
We added1/40.25
Tops-and-bottoms says2/60.33
Key idea

You can only add pieces of the same size

  • Halves and quarters are different-sized pieces.
  • Adding 1 half to 1 quarter is like adding 1 cat to 1 dog.
  • You get 2 animals, not 2 of either one.
  • First make the pieces match.
You can only add pieces of the same size
Key idea

One half is also two quarters

  • Cut each half in two and you have quarters.
  • The shading has not moved: 1/2 = 2/4.
  • Same amount, smaller pieces, more of them.
One half is also two quarters
Worked example

Now the addition is easy

  • Rewrite 1/2 as 2/4. Leave the 1/4 alone.
  • Now both are quarters, so just add the tops.
  • 2/4 + 1/4 = 3/4.
  • And 3/4 is bigger than 1/2, as it has to be.
Now the addition is easy
Key idea

The rule, now that you can see why

  • Fractions must share a denominator before you add them.
  • When one bottom is a multiple of the other, use the bigger.
  • 4 is a multiple of 2, so quarters were the right choice.
  • Rewrite only the one that needs it.
SumRewrittenAnswer
1/2 + 1/42/4 + 1/43/4
1/3 + 1/62/6 + 1/63/6 = 1/2
3/4 − 1/86/8 − 1/85/8
Worked example

Adding 1/3 and 1/6

  • 6 is a multiple of 3, so work in sixths.
  • 1/3 is 2/6. The 1/6 stays as it is.
  • 2/6 + 1/6 = 3/6.
  • And 3/6 simplifies to 1/2. Always tidy the answer.
Adding 1/3 and 1/6
Worked example

Subtracting works the same way

  • 3/4 − 1/8. Eighths are the smaller pieces, so use eighths.
  • 3/4 is 6/8.
  • 6/8 − 1/8 = 5/8.
  • Same first step every time: make the pieces match.
Subtracting works the same way
Worked example

Which is bigger, 2/3 or 5/6?

  • You cannot tell by looking at the numbers.
  • 6 is a multiple of 3, so put both over sixths.
  • 2/3 is 4/6. And 4/6 is less than 5/6.
  • So 5/6 is the bigger fraction.
Which is bigger, 2/3 or 5/6?
Worked example

Ordering 1/2, 3/8 and 3/4

  • 8 is a multiple of both 2 and 4, so use eighths.
  • 1/2 is 4/8. 3/4 is 6/8. The 3/8 is already eighths.
  • Now compare the tops: 3, 4, 6.
  • So the order is 3/8, then 1/2, then 3/4.
FractionIn eighths
1/24/8
3/83/8
3/46/8
Key idea

When the top is bigger than the bottom

  • 7/4 means seven quarters.
  • Four quarters make a whole, so there is more than one whole here.
  • A fraction like that is called improper, which just means top-heavy.
When the top is bigger than the bottom
Worked example

Turning 7/4 into a mixed number

  • Ask how many whole fours fit into 7. One.
  • That leaves 3 quarters over.
  • So 7/4 = 1 3/4.
  • It is a division, and you already know how to do those.
ImproperDivideMixed
7/47 ÷ 4 = 1 r 31 3/4
9/29 ÷ 2 = 4 r 14 1/2
7/37 ÷ 3 = 2 r 12 1/3
Key idea

A fraction bar is a division sign

  • 7/4 and 7 ÷ 4 are the same thing written differently.
  • 7 ÷ 4 is 1 remainder 3, which is 1 and 3/4.
  • The remainder becomes the top of the fraction.
  • That is why the two methods always agree.
A fraction bar is a division sign
Worked example

And back the other way

  • Turn 2 1/3 into thirds.
  • Each whole is 3 thirds, and there are 2 wholes: 6 thirds.
  • Plus the 1 third already there makes 7.
  • So 2 1/3 = 7/3.
StepWorking
2 wholes2 × 3 = 6 thirds
plus the third6 + 1 = 7
Answer7/3
Worked example

Adding mixed numbers

  • 1 1/2 + 2 1/4. Deal with the wholes first: 1 + 2 = 3.
  • Now the fractions: 1/2 + 1/4, which we know is 3/4.
  • Put them back together: 3 3/4.
  • Wholes with wholes, fractions with fractions.
PartSum
Wholes1 + 2 = 3
Fractions2/4 + 1/4 = 3/4
Answer3 3/4
Key idea

3 3/4 is also 3.75

  • 3/4 is 0.75, so 3 3/4 is 3.75.
  • Fractions and decimals are the same numbers, differently written.
  • Which means adding decimals needs the same first step.
  • Make the pieces match before you add.
3 3/4 is also 3.75
Worked example

Adding 2.35 and 1.4

  • A common answer is 3.39 (adding 4 onto 35).
  • But 1.4 is 1.40, not 1.04.
  • Write it as 1.40 so the places line up, then add.
  • 2.35 + 1.40 = 3.75.
OnesTenthsHundredths
235
+140
=375
Worked example

The same with thousandths

  • 1.256 + 2.4. Line up the decimal points, not the right edges.
  • Write 2.4 as 2.400 and every column has a digit.
  • 1.256 + 2.400 = 3.656.
  • The zeros do nothing except hold the places open.
OnesTenthsHundredthsThousandths
1256
+2400
=3656
Your turn

Four to try

  • 1. Work out 1/3 + 1/9.
  • 2. Which is bigger, 3/5 or 7/10?
  • 3. Write 11/4 as a mixed number.
  • 4. Work out 4.7 + 3.25.
Show answer

Answers: 1. 3/9 + 1/9 = 4/9: ninths, because 9 is a multiple of 3. 2. 7/10, since 3/5 is 6/10. 3. 11 ÷ 4 = 2 remainder 3, so 2 3/4. 4. 7.95; write 4.7 as 4.70 first; 7.32 or 7.12 means they aligned the right-hand edges. On question 1 a "4/12" answer is the tops-and-bottoms method again, and the beat to revisit is 2.

Summary

Make the pieces match first

  • Fractions: find a common denominator.
  • Decimals: line up the points and fill the gaps with zeros.
  • It is the same instruction twice.
SumRewrittenAnswer
1/2 + 1/42/4 + 1/43/4
1/3 + 1/62/6 + 1/61/2
2.35 + 1.42.35 + 1.403.75
1.256 + 2.41.256 + 2.4003.656

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test