Year 7NumberFinancial mathematicsYear 7 Maths

Money, cash rounding and discounts

What this lesson covers

  • Solutions to problems involving New Zealand currency are rounded to two decimal places.
  • Cash payments in New Zealand are rounded up or down to the nearest 10 cents.
Key idea

The same shopping, two different prices

  • A basket comes to $23.47.
  • Pay by card and it is $23.47.
  • Pay in cash and it is $23.50. Both are correct.
How you payWhat it costs
On the shelf$23.47
Paid by card$23.47
Paid in cash$23.50
Key idea

Because of the coins we have

  • New Zealand dropped 1c and 2c coins in 1990.
  • And the 5c coin in 2006.
  • The smallest coin now is 10 cents.
CoinStatus
10c, 20c, 50cin circulation
$1, $2in circulation
5cwithdrawn in 2006
1c, 2cwithdrawn in 1990
Key idea

So a cash total has to fit the coins

  • You cannot hand over 7 cents. There is no coin.
  • So cash totals round to the nearest 10 cents.
  • Card payments do not; they take the exact cent.
How you payWhat it costs
On the shelf$23.47
Paid by card$23.47
Paid in cash$23.50
Key idea

Which ten cents is nearer?

  • $23.47 sits between $23.40 and $23.50.
  • It is closer to $23.50.
  • So that is what you pay.
Which ten cents is nearer?
Key idea

The quick way to decide

  • Look at the last digit: the cents.
  • 1, 2, 3 or 4 rounds down.
  • 6, 7, 8 or 9 rounds up.
TotalTo theYou pay
$23.42nearest 10c$23.40
$23.44nearest 10c$23.40
$23.47nearest 10c$23.50
$23.49nearest 10c$23.50
Key idea

Money always has two decimal places

  • Write $8.50, never $8.5.
  • And $12.00, not just $12.
  • The second place is cents, even when it is zero.
WrongRight
$8.5$8.50
$12$12.00
$0.9$0.90
Worked example

Working out a total

  • Add the exact prices first.
  • $8.95 + $6.40 + $8.12 = $23.47.
  • Round only at the very end, and only for cash.
ItemPrice
Bread$8.95
Milk$6.40
Apples$8.12
Total$23.47
Key idea

Round once, at the end

  • Do not round each item as you go.
  • Three small roundings can drift a few cents.
  • One rounding on the total is the rule.
MethodGets
Round each item$9.00 + $6.40 + $8.10 = $23.50
Round the total$23.47 → $23.50
Herethe same, but not always
Worked example

Change from $50

  • The cash total is $23.50.
  • Count up: 50c to $24, then $6 to $30.
  • Then $20 to $50. Change is $26.50.
StepAddRunning
Cash total$23.50
To $24+ 50c
To $30+ $6
To $50+ $20
Change50c + $6 + $20$26.50
Key idea

Why count up instead of subtract

  • Subtracting $23.50 from $50 needs borrowing.
  • Counting up needs none.
  • It is also how a shopkeeper hands it to you.
StepAddRunning
Cash total$23.50
To $24+ 50c
To $30+ $6
To $50+ $20
Change50c + $6 + $20$26.50
Key idea

Now a sale: 20% off

  • A jacket is $45. The sign says 20% off.
  • 20% off means 20% is taken away.
  • So work out 20%, then subtract it.
Now a sale: 20% off
Worked example

20% off $45

  • 10% of $45 is $4.50.
  • 20% is two lots: $9.00.
  • $45 − $9 = $36.00.
StepWorkingAnswer
10% of $45$45 ÷ 10$4.50
20% istwo lots$9.00
Sale price$45 − $9$36.00
Key idea

The mistake to avoid

  • $9 is the discount, not the price.
  • Nobody sells a $45 jacket for $9.
  • Always ask: does the answer look like a price?
NumberWhat it is
$9.00how much you save
$36.00what you pay
Key idea

The one-step way

  • If 20% comes off, you pay the other 80%.
  • So find 80% and stop.
  • 30% off means pay 70%. 15% off means pay 85%.
StepWorkingAnswer
20% offmeans you pay80%
80% of $4510% is $4.50, × 8$36.00
Same answerone step instead of two
Worked example

30% off $90, both ways

  • Long way: 10% is $9, so 30% is $27. $90 − $27 = $63.
  • Short way: pay 70%. That is seven lots of $9.
  • $63 either way.
MethodWorkingAnswer
Discount then subtract$90 − $27$63
Pay 70%$9 × 7$63
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and try all four.
  • Question 4 needs the rounding before the change.
  • Do it in that order or the answer is out by 4 cents.
Question
1A total is $17.63. What do you pay in cash?
2A jacket is $90 with 30% off. What is the sale price?
3You pay for a $12.80 item with $20. What is the change?
4A cash total is $8.86, paid with $10. What is the change?
Show answer

1. $17.60. The 3 rounds down. 2. $63. 10% is $9, so 30% is $27, and $90 − $27 = $63. Or 70% of $90 straight off. 3. $7.20. No rounding needed: $12.80 is already a multiple of 10 cents. 4. $1.10. The total rounds up to $8.90 first, then $10 − $8.90.

Worked example

The answers

  • $17.63 rounds down to $17.60.
  • 30% off $90 is $63. And $20 − $12.80 is $7.20.
  • $8.86 rounds to $8.90, so the change is $1.10.
Answer
1$17.60
2$63.00
3$7.20
4$1.10
Summary

What to take away

  • Cash rounds to the nearest 10 cents. Card does not.
  • Round once, on the total, at the very end.
  • 30% off means pay 70%: one step, not two.
Remember
Moneyalways two decimal places
Cashrounded to the nearest 10 cents
Cardcharged to the exact cent
Changecount up from the total
30% offmeans you pay 70%

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test