Year 8NumberNumber structures and operationsYear 8 Maths

Order of operations, estimating and remainders

What this lesson covers

  • Rounding, estimation, and using benchmarks support comparing numbers and checking whether findings are reasonable.
  • Division can result in a remainder expressed as a whole number, fraction, or decimal.
  • In expressions that have more than one operation, the order of operations is important.
  • A mnemonic, such as GEMA: grouped, exponents, multiplicative (× and ÷), and additive (+ and −) can be used to remember the order of operations.
Key idea

Two people, one sum, two answers

  • Work out 3 + 4 × 2.
  • Straight along the line you get 14.
  • Somebody else gets 11. One of you is wrong.
MethodWorkingGets
Left to right3 + 4 = 7, then 7 × 214
By the rules4 × 2 = 8, then 3 + 811
Key idea

The order everything follows

  • Grouped, exponents, multiplicative, additive. GEMA.
  • You may have met BEDMAS. It is the same order.
  • GEMA is safer, because M and A each name a pair.
Stands forMeaning
GGroupedanything inside brackets
EExponentssquares, cubes, roots
MMultiplicative× and ÷, left to right
AAdditive+ and −, left to right
Key idea

G: brackets go first, always

  • Anything inside brackets is settled before anything else.
  • 3 + 4 × 2 is 11. But (3 + 4) × 2 is 14.
  • Brackets are how you overrule the order on purpose.
ExpressionWhyAnswer
3 + 4 × 2no brackets11
(3 + 4) × 2brackets first14
Same digitsdifferent instruction
Key idea

E: then squares, cubes and roots

  • An exponent is settled before any × or ÷ touches it.
  • In 3² × 2, the 3² becomes 9 first.
  • Then 9 × 2. Never 3 × 2 squared.
ExpressionStepBecomes
3² × 2square the 39 × 2
then multiply18
Not(3 × 2)²36
Key idea

M: and here is where people slip

  • × and ÷ do not take turns. They rank equally.
  • So you go left to right. 20 ÷ 4 × 5 starts with 20 ÷ 4.
  • That is 5, then 5 × 5 is 25. Not 1.
StepWhyGives
20 ÷ 4 × 5left to right
20 ÷ 4first, because it is leftmost5
5 × 5then this25
Common errordoing 4 × 5 first gives1
Key idea

A: exactly the same trap

  • + and − also rank equally, so also left to right.
  • 10 − 3 + 2 starts with 10 − 3, which is 7.
  • Then 7 + 2 is 9. Adding first would give 5.
StepWhyGives
10 − 3 + 2left to right
10 − 3first7
7 + 2then9
Common errordoing 3 + 2 first gives5
Worked example

All four letters at once

  • 2 + 3² × 2. No brackets, so start at E.
  • 3² is 9, giving 2 + 9 × 2.
  • M next: 9 × 2 is 18. Then A: 2 + 18 = 20.
ExpressionStepBecomes
2 + 3² × 2E: 3² = 92 + 9 × 2
M: 9 × 2 = 182 + 18
A: add20
Worked example

When the answer goes below zero

  • 5 − 2 × 3. The multiplication is first.
  • 2 × 3 is 6, so this is 5 − 6.
  • Which is −1. Order of operations does not avoid negatives.
When the answer goes below zero
Key idea

Now: knowing the answer before you get it

  • A calculator will happily return a wrong answer.
  • It cannot tell you that you typed 147 instead of 14.7.
  • So decide roughly what it must be, first.
Catches
A rough guessnothing much
An upper and lower bounda misplaced decimal point
Nothing at allnothing
Worked example

Trapping 14.7 × 5 between two easy sums

  • 14.7 is between 14 and 15.
  • 14 × 5 is 70. 15 × 5 is 75.
  • So the answer must be between 70 and 75. It is 73.5.
BenchmarkComparedValue
14 × 5too small70
15 × 5too big75
So 14.7 × 5must be between them70 to 75
Actual73.5
Key idea

Rounding to any power of ten

  • 4728 to the nearest 10 is 4730.
  • To the nearest 100 it is 4700.
  • To the nearest 1000 it is 5000. The 7 rounds the 4 up.
NumberTo theBecomes
4728nearest 104730
4728nearest 1004700
4728nearest 10005000
Key idea

And to any decimal place

  • Same method, going the other way down the ladder.
  • 3.14159 to a tenth is 3.1, to a hundredth 3.14.
  • To a thousandth, 3.142. Look at the digit just past.
NumberTo theBecomes
3.14159nearest whole3
3.14159nearest tenth3.1
3.14159nearest hundredth3.14
3.14159nearest thousandth3.142
Key idea

The zero you have to write

  • Round 2.798 to the nearest hundredth.
  • The 8 rounds 9 up to 10, which carries. You get 2.80.
  • Write the zero. 2.8 is the same value but shows no hundredths.
AnswerShowsVerdict
2.80hundredths, as askedright
2.8tenths onlymarked wrong
Worked example

Dividing when it does not go evenly

  • 327 ÷ 15. How many 15s fit into 327?
  • 15 × 20 is 300, and one more 15 makes 315.
  • So 21 of them, with 12 left over.
FormWorkingAnswer
Whole number15 × 21 = 315, 12 left over21 r 12
Key idea

Three ways to write what is left over

  • As a whole number: 21 remainder 12.
  • As a fraction: 12 out of 15 is 4/5, so 21 4/5.
  • As a decimal: 4/5 is 0.8, so 21.8. All three are right.
FormWorkingAnswer
Whole number15 × 21 = 315, 12 left over21 r 12
Fraction12 out of 15 is 4/521 4/5
Decimal4/5 is 0.821.8
Key idea

Which one the question wants

  • Buses for 327 people: you cannot run 0.8 of a bus. 22.
  • Sharing $327: money wants the decimal.
  • Cutting 327 cm: the fraction is exact. Read the context.
SituationWhyUse
Buses for 327 peopleyou cannot run 0.8 of a bus22 buses
Sharing $327money takes decimals$21.80
Cutting 327 cma fraction is exact21 4/5 cm
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and try all four.
  • Question 2 is the left-to-right one. Take your time.
  • Question 3 wants two decimal places in the answer.
Question
1Work out 6 + 2 × 5.
2Work out 18 ÷ 3 × 2.
3Round 2.798 to the nearest hundredth.
4Work out 50 ÷ 8, three ways.
Show answer

1. 16. The multiplication goes first: 2 × 5 = 10, then 6 + 10. 2. 12. Left to right, so 18 ÷ 3 = 6 first, then 6 × 2. Doing 3 × 2 first gives 3, which is the error this lesson is built around. 3. 2.80. The 8 in the thousandths rounds the hundredths up from 9 to 10, which carries. Write the trailing zero: 2.8 is the same value but does not show hundredths. 4. 6 remainder 2, or 6 1/4, or 6.25.

Worked example

The answers

  • 6 + 2 × 5 is 16, because 2 × 5 goes first.
  • 18 ÷ 3 × 2 is 12, left to right. Not 3.
  • 2.798 to a hundredth is 2.80. And 50 ÷ 8 is 6.25.
Answer
116
212
32.80
46 r 2, or 6 1/4, or 6.25
Summary

What to take away

  • GEMA, and the M and A each cover a pair that runs left to right.
  • Bracket an answer above and below before you calculate it.
  • A remainder has three forms. The context picks one.
Remember
GEMAgrouped, exponents, multiplicative, additive
M and Aeach name a pair, and pairs run left to right
Bracketsthe only way to overrule the order
Estimatebracket it above and below, then calculate
A remainderwhole, fraction or decimal, as the question needs

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test