Year 8ProbabilityExperimental probabilityYear 8 Maths

Experimental probability and the Law of Large Numbers

What this lesson covers

  • Some chance-based situations, such as rolling a weighted die, can only be explored through probability experiments.
  • Results from sets of repeated trials for the same experiment may vary.
  • The Law of Large Numbers states that as the number of trials in a chance experiment increases, the experimental probability will approach the experiment's theoretical probability.
  • The estimated probability of an event from an experiment is the number of times the event happens divided by the total number of trials in the experiment (i.e. the relative frequency for that event).
Key idea

Some things you cannot work out in advance

  • A fair coin has two identical sides, so heads is a half.
  • You did not have to flip anything to know that.
  • Now weight one side of a die. What is the chance of a six?
SituationWhyHow to find out
A fair cointwo identical sidesreason it out
A fair diesix identical facesreason it out
Key idea

You genuinely cannot calculate that

  • The argument for a fair die is that the faces are identical.
  • Weight it, and that argument is gone. There is nothing left.
  • The only way to find out is to roll it and count.
SituationWhyHow to find out
A fair cointwo identical sidesreason it out
A fair diesix identical facesreason it out
A weighted diethe symmetry is brokenyou must experiment
A drawing pinno symmetry at allyou must experiment
Key idea

So: count, and divide

  • Count how many times the thing happened.
  • Divide by how many trials you did altogether.
  • 13 heads in 20 flips gives 13 ÷ 20, which is 0.65.
StepWorkingGives
Count the eventheads came up13 times
Count the trialswe flipped20 times
Divide13 ÷ 200.65
Key idea

That fraction has a name

  • It is the relative frequency of the event.
  • Relative, because it is measured against the total.
  • And it is an estimate of the probability, not the probability.
TermMeans
Frequencyhow many times it happened13
Relative frequencyout of how many trials13/20
As a probabilityan estimate0.65
Worked example

Two people, same experiment, different answers

  • Both roll the same die 30 times and count sixes.
  • One gets 11, so 0.367. The other gets 4, so 0.133.
  • Nobody made a mistake. This is normal.
RunResultEstimate
Run 111 sixes in 30 rolls0.367
Run 24 sixes in 30 rolls0.133
Same die, same methoddifferent answers
Key idea

Because each trial is its own event

  • The die has no memory and no quota to fill.
  • Any 30 rolls could come out almost any way.
  • So an estimate from 30 trials is a rough one.
Because each trial is its own event
Key idea

So do more of them

  • Take a fair coin, where we know the answer is 0.5.
  • Flip it 20 times, then 100, then 1000.
  • Watch what the estimate does.
TrialsHeadsEstimate
20 flips13 heads0.65
Worked example

It closes in on the truth

  • 20 flips: 13 heads, so 0.65. A long way out.
  • 100 flips: 54 heads, so 0.54. Closer.
  • 1000 flips: 508 heads, so 0.508. Very close indeed.
TrialsHeadsEstimate
20 flips13 heads0.65
100 flips54 heads0.54
1000 flips508 heads0.508
Theoretical0.5
Key idea

The errors make it obvious

  • Out by 0.15. Then by 0.04. Then by 0.008.
  • Each time you do a lot more trials, the error shrinks.
  • That is the Law of Large Numbers, and that is all it is.
TrialsComparedError
20 flips0.65 vs 0.5out by 0.15
100 flips0.54 vs 0.5out by 0.04
1000 flips0.508 vs 0.5out by 0.008
Key idea

But not what most people think it says

  • It does not say the counts even out. Look at them.
  • 13 against 7 is a gap of 6. 508 against 492 is a gap of 16.
  • The counts drifted further apart. The proportion closed in.
TrialsSplitRaw gap
20 flips13 heads, 7 tailsgap of 6
100 flips54 and 46gap of 8
1000 flips508 and 492gap of 16
So the countsdrift further apart
Key idea

Which is why "it is due" is wrong

  • Five heads in a row does not make tails more likely next.
  • The coin cannot remember, and it has nothing to make up.
  • The proportion settles by adding trials, not by correcting.
BeliefVerdict
Tails is due after five headswrongthe coin has no memory
The next flip is still 0.5right
Key idea

How many trials is enough?

  • Thirty is a sensible minimum for a rough estimate.
  • A hundred or more before you trust a second decimal place.
  • And there is no number that makes it exact.
TrialsGood for
Under 30almost nothing
30 or soa rough estimate
100 or moreseeing the law work
Any numbernever exact
Worked example

Back to the weighted die

  • Roll it 60 times. Six comes up 15 times.
  • Experimental probability: 15 ÷ 60, which is 0.25.
  • A fair die would give about 0.167. This one favours six.
StepWorkingGives
Rolled 60 timessix came up15 times
Experimental15 ÷ 600.25
A fair die would be1 ÷ 60.167
So this diefavours six
Key idea

And what that does and does not tell us

  • It tells us this die is probably not fair.
  • It does not tell us 0.25 is the exact chance.
  • For that, roll it a thousand times instead of sixty.
ClaimSupported?
This die is not fairyes, well supported
P(six) is exactly 0.25no, 60 trials is too few
P(six) is well above 1/6yes
Your turn

Your turn: four questions

  • Pause here and try all four.
  • Question 2 wants a reason, not a calculation.
  • Question 3 asks why, so say what more trials actually do.
Question
1A coin is flipped 40 times and lands heads 18. Find the experimental probability.
2Why can you not calculate the probability a drawing pin lands point up?
3Which estimates better, 30 trials or 200? Why?
4A bag is drawn from 20 times, red 7 times. Find P(red) from the experiment.
Show answer

1. 0.45, from 18 ÷ 40. 2. It has no symmetry to reason from. Nothing about its shape tells you how often it lands point up, so the only way to find out is to drop it a few hundred times and count. 3. 200. More trials brings the proportion closer to the true value. Note it does not guarantee it, it just makes a large error much less likely. 4. 0.35, from 7 ÷ 20. And with only 20 trials that is a rough estimate.

Worked example

The answers

  • 18 ÷ 40 is 0.45.
  • A drawing pin has no symmetry to reason from, so you must drop it.
  • 200 trials, because the proportion settles. And 7 ÷ 20 is 0.35.
Answer
10.45
2no symmetry to reason from
3200 trials
40.35
Summary

What to take away

  • Experimental probability is a count divided by the trials.
  • More trials brings the proportion in, not the counts.
  • And some situations can only ever be explored by experiment.
Remember
Experimental probabilitytimes it happened, over trials
Two runsof the same experiment will disagree
More trialsbrings the proportion closer
The countsdrift further apart, and that is fine
A weighted diecan only be explored by rolling it

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test