Year 9NumberNumber structures and operationsYear 9 Maths

Percentages as multipliers, and working backwards

What this lesson covers

  • Percentages are a way of expressing a fraction of 100.
  • Percentages can be used to proportionally increase or decrease a quantity by multiplication and can be presented as decimal multipliers. A percentage increase can be described by the additional percentage or the percentage of the final amount compared to the original amount (e.g. a 20% increase represents 120% of the original amount). A percentage decrease can be described by the percentage lost or the percentage of the final amount compared to the original amount (e.g. a 20% decrease represents 80% of the original amount).
  • Ratios show part-to-part or part-to-whole comparisons of two or more quantities.
Key idea

A percentage change is one multiplication

  • Most people do a rise of 20% in two steps: find it, then add it.
  • It works, and it is why they cannot do the reverse.
  • One multiplication does the whole thing.
Key idea

Percent means per hundred

  • That is not a memory aid. It is the definition.
  • 20% is twenty per hundred, which is 20/100, which is 0.2.
  • So every percentage is already a decimal you can multiply by.
PercentageReadingAs a decimal
20%20 per hundred20/100 = 0.2
75%75 per hundred75/100 = 0.75
5%5 per hundred5/100 = 0.05
150%150 per hundred150/100 = 1.5
Worked example

Finding a part: just multiply

  • 15% of 60 is 0.15 times 60, which is 9.
  • No formula, no method. One multiplication.
  • A fraction works the same way: three eighths of 64 is 24.
QuestionWorkingAnswer
15% of 600.15 × 609
40% of 2500.4 × 250100
3/8 of 640.375 × 6424
Worked example

Raising by 20%, both ways

  • The long way: 20% of 80 is 16, and 80 plus 16 is 96.
  • The short way: 80 times 1.2 is 96. Same answer.
  • 1.2 because you keep all of it and add a fifth more. 120%.
QuestionMethodResult
80 raised by 20%the long way80 + 16 = 96
80 raised by 20%the multiplier80 × 1.2 = 96
Why 1.2?the original plus a fifth of it100% + 20% = 120%
Worked example

And cutting by 12%

  • If you lose 12%, what is left is 88% of what you had.
  • So multiply by 0.88. 250 becomes 220.
  • Not subtract 0.12. Multiply by 0.88.
QuestionMethodResult
250 cut by 12%the long way250 − 30 = 220
250 cut by 12%the multiplier250 × 0.88 = 220
Why 0.88?what is left after losing 12%100% − 12% = 88%
Key idea

The ones worth recognising instantly

  • Up 10% is times 1.1. Up 5% is times 1.05.
  • Down 25% is times 0.75. Down 8% is times 0.92.
  • Rises go above 1. Falls go below it. Always.
ChangeMultiplierWhich is
Up 10%× 1.1110% of it
Up 5%× 1.05105% of it
Down 25%× 0.7575% of it
Down 8%× 0.9292% of it
Key idea

Now the question that catches everyone

  • 20% of an amount is 30. What was the amount?
  • Most people answer 36. Thirty, plus 20% of thirty.
  • That is wrong, and here is the way to see why.
StepWhat is happeningValue
20% of an amount is 30the common wrong answer30 + 6 = 36
What actually happened× 0.2 took us to 30
So undo it30 ÷ 0.2150
Check forwards0.2 × 15030, correct
Worked example

The same thing with a price tag

  • A jacket costs $69 after a 15% rise. What was it before?
  • Multiplying by 1.15 got us to 69, so divide by 1.15 to get back.
  • Sixty dollars. And check it: 60 times 1.15 is 69.
StepWhat is happening
A price is $69 after a 15% riseso × 1.15 gave 69
Undo it69 ÷ 1.15$60
Check forwards60 × 1.15$69, correct
Key idea

Always run it forwards afterwards

  • A reversed calculation is easy to get backwards.
  • So take your answer and do the original change to it.
  • If you do not land on the number you started with, try again.
Worked example

Turning one number into a percentage of another

  • 18 out of 24. Divide the part by the whole: 0.75.
  • Then multiply by a hundred. Seventy-five percent.
  • The part goes on top. That is the only thing to get right.
QuestionWorkingAnswer
18 out of 2418 ÷ 24 = 0.7575%
7 out of 207 ÷ 20 = 0.3535%
The ruledivide the part by the wholethen × 100
Key idea

Why the part goes on top

  • A percentage answers: how much of the whole is this?
  • So the whole is what you are dividing by.
  • Get it upside down and you will get an answer over 100%.
Key idea

One last idea: what a ratio compares

  • A class of 30: eighteen boys, twelve girls.
  • Boys to girls is 18 to 12, which is 3 to 2. Part to part.
  • Boys to the class is 18 to 30, which is 3 to 5. Part to whole.
ComparisonKindRatio
18 boys, 12 girlspart to part18:12 = 3:2
18 boys in a class of 30part to whole18:30 = 3:5
Same classdifferent questioncheck which is asked
Key idea

Which one a question wants is not always said

  • Both of those describe the same class truthfully.
  • They are different numbers because they answer different questions.
  • Next lesson is entirely about working with these.
Summary

What to take away

  • Six things, and the fourth one is where the marks are.
Percentmeans per hundred, so it is a fraction of 100
A rise of 20%is one multiplication by 1.2
A fall of 20%is one multiplication by 0.8
To go backwardsdivide by the multiplier, do not subtract
Always checkby running your answer forwards
A ratiocompares part to part, or part to whole
Your turn

Your turn

  • Pause here and try all four.
  • Answers are in the description.
Question
1Find 35% of 80.
2Increase 45 by 20%.
330% of an amount is 21. What is the amount?
4What percentage of 48 is 12?
Show answer

1. 28, from 0.35 × 80. 2. 54, from 45 × 1.2. 3. 70, from 21 ÷ 0.3. Check it forwards: 0.3 × 70 is 21. If you got 27.3 you added 30% of 21 instead of undoing the multiplication. 4. 25%, from 12 ÷ 48 = 0.25.

Worked example

The answers

  • 0.35 × 80, then 45 × 1.2.
  • Question 3 is 21 ÷ 0.3, not 21 plus 30%.
  • Check forwards: 0.3 × 70 is 21.
Answer
128
254
370
425%

Is your child on track?

Take the free placement test