PhysicsAS 91521NCEA Level 3 Science

Testing a physics theory by experiment

What this lesson covers

  • What the internal asks for at Achieved, Merit and Excellence, and how a theory with two variables is chosen and tested.
  • Planning: a wide range of the independent variable, controlled variables and techniques that make each reading more accurate.
  • Uncertainty in raw data from repeats and instrument readings, and how it carries through when a value is squared or divided.
  • Linearising a non-linear relationship so the graph is a straight line whose gradient means something physical.
  • Best-fit, steepest and shallowest lines, and a conclusion that compares the result with the theory quantitatively.
Key idea

How this internal works

  • Your teacher gives you a theory linking two variables in a curved (non-linear) way, such as a period and a mass, and you design and run the experiment yourself, usually over a few lessons, then write a report.
  • Achieved needs relevant data over a sensible range, uncertainties in the raw data, a graph you analyse to get an equation or a constant, and a conclusion that compares it with the theory.
  • Merit adds control of the variables that matter, techniques that improve accuracy, uncertainty carried onto the graph and into the gradient, and a comparison with numbers in it.
  • Excellence adds a discussion of the issues that could change your conclusion: variables that may have drifted, where the theory stops working, and anything unexpected in your results.
Key idea

Choosing a relationship to test

  • Pick a theory with one variable you can set accurately over a wide range (at least five or six values) and one you can measure many times.
  • Prefer relationships where the gradient or intercept gives a constant you can check another way, because that makes the comparison with theory easy to quantify.
  • This lesson follows a class testing a mass on a spring, where theory predicts T = 2π√(m/k) and k can also be found by simply hanging masses on the spring.
TheoryVaryMeasureStraight-line graph
Mass on a spring: T = 2π√(m/k)mass mperiod TT² against m, gradient 4π²/k
Pendulum: T = 2π√(L/g)length Lperiod TT² against L, gradient 4π²/g
String: f = (1/2L)√(F/μ)tension Ffrequency ff against √F, gradient 1/(2L√μ)
Light intensity: I = P/(4πr²)distance rintensity II against 1/r²
Key idea

Method: control and accuracy

  • Hang the spring from a firm clamp stand and add slotted masses from 0.100 kg to 0.500 kg in 0.100 kg steps, checking each on an electronic balance.
  • Keep the amplitude small and the same each time (about 2 cm), pull straight down so the mass does not swing sideways, and use the same spring throughout so k stays fixed.
  • Fix a pointer level with the rest position and start and stop timing as the mass passes it, where it moves fastest, so the moment is easiest to judge.
  • Time 10 oscillations rather than one, so your reaction time of about 0.1 s is spread over ten periods, and repeat each timing three times.
A spring hanging from a clamp stand with a slotted mass on it, a pointer fixed level with the mass's rest position, and the mass shown at its highest and lowest points
Key idea

Uncertainty in the raw data

  • For repeated readings, the uncertainty is half the range: three times of 4.66 s, 4.86 s and 4.77 s give a mean of 4.76 s ± 0.10 s.
  • Dividing by a counted number keeps the percentage the same, so 10T = 4.76 ± 0.10 s gives T = 0.476 ± 0.010 s.
  • Squaring doubles the percentage uncertainty: 0.010 ÷ 0.476 is 2.1%, so T² = 0.227 s² ± 4.2%, which is ± 0.010 s².
  • For a single reading, use the instrument: half the smallest division for a scale, or the last digit for a digital balance, unless your technique (such as reaction time) is worse.
Key idea

Linearising the theory

  • A curve is hard to test by eye, so rearrange the theory into the form y = mx + c with the measured quantities on the axes.
  • Square T = 2π√(m/k) to get T² = (4π²/k) × m, so a graph of T² against m should be a straight line through the origin with gradient 4π²/k.
  • If you do not know the power, plot log T against log m: the gradient of a log-log graph is the power, so 0.5 here.
  • The straight line is the test: points that curve away from it, or an intercept far from zero, tell you something the theory leaves out.
Key idea

Try it: straighten a curve by squaring

Worked example

Example: one class's spring data

  • A Year 13 class timed 10 oscillations three times for each mass on one spring.
  • Process the 0.300 kg row into T and T² with uncertainties; the other rows were done the same way.
A Year 13 class's results for one spring
m (kg)10T, three trials (s)T (s)T² (s²)
0.1004.66, 4.86, 4.770.476 ± 0.0100.227 ± 0.010
0.2006.42, 6.60, 6.520.651 ± 0.0090.424 ± 0.012
0.3007.78, 7.98, 7.900.789 ± 0.0100.623 ± 0.016
0.4008.95, 9.14, 9.050.905 ± 0.0100.819 ± 0.018
0.5009.98, 10.18, 10.101.009 ± 0.0101.018 ± 0.020
  1. mean 10T = (7.78 + 7.98 + 7.90) ÷ 3 = 7.887 skeep the extra digit until the end
  2. uncertainty = (7.98 − 7.78) ÷ 2 = 0.10 shalf the range of the repeats
  3. T = 7.887 ÷ 10 = 0.789 s ± 0.010 sthe same 1.3% after dividing by 10
  4. T² = 0.789² = 0.6225 s²; % uncertainty = 2 × 1.27% = 2.5%squaring doubles the percentage
  5. T² = 0.623 ± 0.016 s²
Worked example

Example: gradient, intercept and their uncertainty

  • Plot T² against m with error bars, draw the best-fit line, then the steepest and shallowest lines that still pass through every error bar.
  • Find k from the gradient, with its uncertainty, and say what the intercept means.
Graph of T² in s² against mass in kg: five points with error bars from 0.1 to 0.5 kg, a blue best-fit line and dashed steepest and shallowest lines through the ends of the error bars
  1. best fit: gradient = 1.98 s² kg⁻¹, intercept = 0.029 s²least squares through the five points
  2. steepest: (1.018 + 0.020 − (0.227 − 0.010)) ÷ (0.500 − 0.100) = 0.821 ÷ 0.400 = 2.05 s² kg⁻¹
  3. shallowest: (1.018 − 0.020 − (0.227 + 0.010)) ÷ 0.400 = 0.761 ÷ 0.400 = 1.90 s² kg⁻¹
  4. gradient = 1.98 ± 0.08 s² kg⁻¹half the spread of the extreme lines
  5. k = 4π² ÷ 1.98 = 19.94 N m⁻¹; range 4π² ÷ 2.05 = 19.3 to 4π² ÷ 1.90 = 20.8gradient = 4π²/k
  6. k = 20.0 ± 0.8 N m⁻¹
Key idea

Try it: fit a line to the class's data

Key idea

Comparing with the theory

  • The points lie on a straight line within their error bars, so T² is proportional to m (plus a small constant), which supports T = 2π√(m/k).
  • The class also hung 0.500 kg on the spring and measured a stretch of 0.243 m, so k = (0.500 × 9.81) ÷ 0.243 = 20.2 N m⁻¹, which lies inside 20.0 ± 0.8 N m⁻¹: the two methods agree.
  • The intercept is not zero: 0.029 s² ÷ 1.98 s² kg⁻¹ = 0.015 kg, as if 15 g extra were oscillating. The spring itself moves too, and theory for a real spring adds about one third of its own mass.
  • Write the conclusion as an equation with numbers: T² = (1.98 ± 0.08)m + 0.029, giving k = 20.0 ± 0.8 N m⁻¹, consistent with the static value.
Key idea

What lifts the report to Excellence

  • Discuss variables that could have changed and how: a spring warmed by handling, or stretched beyond its limit by the largest mass, would change k and bend the graph.
  • Discuss where the theory stops applying: it assumes a massless spring and a perfectly elastic one, so very small masses (comparable to the spring's mass) or very large stretches will not fit.
  • Explain anything unexpected and its effect on validity, such as the intercept: it does not invalidate the gradient, but a line forced through the origin would have given a wrong k.
GradeA conclusion that reaches it
AchievedT² against m is a straight line with gradient 1.98 s² kg⁻¹, so k = 20.0 N m⁻¹, close to the 20.2 N m⁻¹ found by stretching the spring.
MeritThe gradient is 1.98 ± 0.08 s² kg⁻¹, so k = 20.0 ± 0.8 N m⁻¹. The static value of 20.2 N m⁻¹ lies within this range, so the data support the theory.
ExcellenceAs Merit, plus: the 0.029 s² intercept matches about 15 g of extra moving mass, roughly a third of the 45 g spring, a mass the simple theory ignores. Because it shifts the line without changing the gradient, k is still valid.

Common mistakes

  • I timed one oscillation five times and averaged it, so my reaction time does not matter.
    Time 10 or more oscillations each go, so the same reaction error is a tenth of the size per period.
  • T has a 1.3% uncertainty, so T² has a 1.3% uncertainty too.
    Squaring doubles the percentage uncertainty, so T² has 2.6%.
  • The theory has no constant term, so I forced my best-fit line through the origin.
    Draw the line the data give; an intercept is evidence you discuss, and forcing it changes the gradient.
  • My value of k is 20.0 and the other method gave 20.2, so they are different.
    Compare using uncertainties: 20.2 lies inside 20.0 ± 0.8 N m⁻¹, so the values agree.
Try it at home

Find g with a string pendulum

You need: about 1.2 m of string, a bunch of keys or a small bag of rice, a door frame or hook, sticky tape, a phone stopwatch, a tape measure

  1. Tie the keys to the string and tape the other end to the top of a door frame so the keys hang freely.
  2. Set the length from the top to the middle of the keys to 1.00 m, pull the keys about 5 cm to one side and time 10 swings, three times.
  3. Repeat for lengths of 0.80, 0.60, 0.40 and 0.20 m, and work out T and T² for each.
  4. Plot T² against L and find g = 4π² ÷ gradient.
  5. Look for: a straight line through close to the origin and a value of g near 9.8 m s⁻²; big swings will push your T values up.

Safety: Keep the swing small and the area clear, because heavy keys swinging at head height can hit someone walking through the doorway.

Your turn

1

Three timings of 10 oscillations are 8.42 s, 8.50 s and 8.46 s. Find T with its uncertainty.

2

Using T = 0.846 ± 0.004 s, find T² with its absolute uncertainty.

3

Theory says f = (1/2L)√(F/μ), with tension F varied. What should you plot to get a straight line?

4

A graph of T² against m has gradient 2.47 s² kg⁻¹. Find the spring constant k.

5

The steepest and shallowest lines on a graph have gradients 2.55 and 2.40 s² kg⁻¹. What is the uncertainty in the gradient?

Show answer

1. Mean 10T = (8.42 + 8.50 + 8.46) ÷ 3 = 8.46 s, uncertainty (8.50 − 8.42) ÷ 2 = 0.04 s, so T = 0.846 ± 0.004 s. 2. T² = 0.846² = 0.716 s²; percentage uncertainty 2 × (0.004 ÷ 0.846) = 0.95%, so T² = 0.716 ± 0.007 s². 3. f against √F, a straight line through the origin with gradient 1/(2L√μ). 4. gradient = 4π²/k, so k = 4π² ÷ 2.47 = 39.48 ÷ 2.47 = 16.0 N m⁻¹. 5. (2.55 − 2.40) ÷ 2 = ± 0.08 s² kg⁻¹ (0.075 rounded).

Try it

Pendulum Lab

Full screen · PhET Interactive Simulations, University of Colorado Boulder, CC BY 4.0

Summary

Recap

  • Choose a theory you can test over at least five or six values, ideally with a constant you can check another way.
  • Control the other variables and use techniques such as timing many oscillations and a fiducial marker.
  • Uncertainty: half the range of repeats; percentages stay the same when dividing by a count and double when squaring.
  • Linearise, plot with error bars, and get the gradient's uncertainty from the steepest and shallowest lines.
  • Conclude with an equation, a constant with its uncertainty, a comparison with theory, and a discussion of what could change it.
StepIn the spring example
TheoryT = 2π√(m/k)
Linear formT² = (4π²/k)m
Gradient1.98 ± 0.08 s² kg⁻¹
Resultk = 20.0 ± 0.8 N m⁻¹
Checkstatic k = 20.2 N m⁻¹, inside the range
Maths

The maths behind it

Report a mistake

How is NCEA Level 3 maths going?

See the NCEA Level 3 maths guide