Relative risk: 7 exam questions solved step by step
What this lesson covers
- Relative risk compares the risk in one group with the risk in another.
- 'Twice as likely' and 'twice more likely' do not mean the same thing.
7 questions, one comparison
- 1. Risk = P(outcome | group).
- 2. RR = risk ÷ reference risk.
- 3. Say "times as likely".
- 4. Does the claim need a ratio?
Question 1 · Achieved, in context
- 500 Year 13 students were surveyed.
- Find the risk of poor sleep for
- students who drink energy drinks.
| Group | Poor sleep | Not | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy drink | 66 | 84 | 150 |
| No energy drink | 70 | 280 | 350 |
| Total | 136 | 364 | 500 |
Q1: one risk
- Given the group.
- Divide by its row total.
- risk = P(poor | drink)given the group
- P(poor | drink) = 66 ÷ 150
- = 0.44
- 66 ÷ 136 = 0.4853that is P(drink | poor)
- 44% of drinkers sleep poorly
Question 2 · Achieved
- The same survey.
- Find the relative risk of poor sleep,
- drinkers compared with non-drinkers,
- and say it in a sentence.
| Group | Poor sleep | Not | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy drink | 66 | 84 | 150 |
| No energy drink | 70 | 280 | 350 |
| Total | 136 | 364 | 500 |
Q2: drinkers v non-drinkers
- Reference: no drink.
- Say "times as likely".
- P(poor | no drink) = 70 ÷ 350
- = 0.2
- RR = 0.44 ÷ 0.2reference: no drink
- = 2.2
- drinkers: 2.2 times as likely
- (2.2 − 1) × 100 = 120percent more
- 120% more likely
- "2.2 times more likely"ambiguous
Question 3 · Merit
- A website claims energy drinks
- "raise the risk of poor sleep by 24%".
- Use the survey to judge the claim.
- Careful: 24 of what?
| Group | Poor sleep | Not | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Energy drink | 66 | 84 | 150 |
| No energy drink | 70 | 280 | 350 |
| Total | 136 | 364 | 500 |
Q3: points or percent?
- Subtract: points.
- Divide: percent.
- 44% − 20% = 24subtract
- a rise of 24 percentage points
- RR = 0.44 ÷ 0.2 = 2.2divide
- (2.2 − 1) × 100 = 120%relative rise
- "24% higher"mixes the two
- a survey: no proof of cause"raise" claims cause
- 24 points, or 120% higher
Question 4 · Merit, in context
- A clinic followed 800 patients: 25%
- smoked. 18% of smokers and 6% of
- non-smokers got a chest infection.
- Build the table and find the RR.
Q4: counts, then the ratio
- Percent of which group?
- Reference: non-smokers.
- smokers: 0.25 × 800 = 200
- non-smokers: 800 − 200 = 600
- infected smokers: 0.18 × 200 = 36
- infected others: 0.06 × 600 = 36
- RR = 0.18 ÷ 0.06reference: non-smokers
- = 3
- smokers: 3 times as likely
- (3 − 1) × 100 = 200% more
Question 5 · Merit
- The clinic table, completed.
- Claim: "most of the chest infections
- were in smokers".
- Is the claim supported?
| Group | Infection | None | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smoker | 36 | 164 | 200 |
| Non-smoker | 36 | 564 | 600 |
| Total | 72 | 728 | 800 |
Q5: does it need a ratio?
- "Most" means over half.
- Given infection: new total.
- infections: 36 + 36 = 72
- P(smoker | infection)infected only
- = 36 ÷ 72 = 0.5
- 0.5 is not over 0.5half, not most
- RR = 3answers another claim
- not supported: exactly half
Question 6 · Excellence
- A randomised trial of a hay fever spray.
- Claim: "the spray halves the risk
- of symptoms".
- Evaluate the claim with numbers.
| Group | Symptoms | Total |
|---|---|---|
| Spray | 45 | 300 |
| Placebo | 100 | 400 |
Q6: spray v placebo
- Reference: placebo.
- Below 1: lower risk.
- P(symptoms | spray) = 45 ÷ 300
- = 0.15
- P(symptoms | placebo) = 100 ÷ 400
- = 0.25
- RR = 0.15 ÷ 0.25reference: placebo
- = 0.6
- spray: 0.6 times as likely
Q6: does it halve?
- Halving: RR = 0.5.
- Randomised: cause is fair.
- RR = 0.6
- halves: RR would be 0.5
- 0.6 > 0.5not halved
- 1 − 0.6 = 0.440% lower
- 25% − 15% = 10percentage points
- randomised: spray caused it
- 40% lower risk, not halved
Question 7 · Excellence
- 1200 drivers surveyed; 300 use a phone
- while driving. 165 had a near miss.
- Phone users: 2.5 times as likely.
- How many phone users had a near miss?
Q7: form the equation
- Unknown reference risk: r.
- Every near miss counted.
- 165 × 2.5 ÷ 3.5 = 117.9groups differ in size
- no phone: 1200 − 300 = 900
- P(miss | no phone) = rreference
- P(miss | phone) = 2.5rRR = 2.5
- 300 × 2.5r + 900r = 165all near misses
- 750r + 900r = 165
- 1650r = 165
- r = 0.1
Q7: the counts
- Risk times group size.
- Check both facts.
- r = 0.1
- P(miss | phone) = 2.5 × 0.1
- = 0.25
- phone: 300 × 0.25 = 75
- no phone: 900 × 0.1 = 90
- 75 + 90 = 165
- 0.25 ÷ 0.1 = 2.5
- (2.5 − 1) × 100 = 150% more
- 75 phone users had a near miss
The method that solved all seven
- Name the group, divide, say it as "times as likely", then judge the claim.
| Step | How |
|---|---|
| Risk | P(outcome | group) |
| RR | risk ÷ reference risk |
| Say it | "times as likely" |
| Percent | (RR − 1) × 100 |
| Points | subtract the risks |
| "Most" | one probability, no ratio |
More in AS 91585
Tables, trees and Venn diagrams from written information6 min
Conditional probability from tables, trees and Venn diagrams6 min
Independent or mutually exclusive? The two tests6 min
Relative risk: times as likely, and when you need a ratio6 min
True probability, model estimates and experimental estimates7 min
Organising information: 7 exam questions solved step by step11 min
Conditional probability: 7 exam questions solved step by step10 min
Independent or exclusive: 7 exam questions solved step by step10 min
Relative risk: 7 exam questions solved step by step10 min
Probability estimates: 7 exam questions solved step by step9 minIs your child on track?
Take the free placement test